. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?


Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8605 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


What is the first octet range for a class B IP address?
Options: 128 - 255,    1 - 127,    192 - 223,    128 - 191

Ans:D ,D


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are TCP/IP protocols used at the Application layer of the OSI model? IP TCP Telnet FTP TFTP
Options: 1 and 3,    1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The date and time displays on
Options: a. Taskbar b. Status bar c. System tray d. Launch pad

Ans: c, c


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of SQL views?
Options: Oracle views cannot use the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.,    Oracle views are created using the standard SQL-92 CREATE VIEW command.,    Oracle views can by queried.,    The SQL-92 standard does not allow the use of the ORDER BY clause in view definitions.

Ans:A ,A


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


Which CAD display configurability allows work without any host support?
Options: Highly intelligent,    Medium intelligence,    Low intelligence,    One with no secondary storage capacity.

Ans:A ,A


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


Doubling the operating frequency of an inductive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the inductive reactance,    doubles the amount of inductive reactance,    multiplies the inductive reactance by 6.28,    cuts the inductive reactance in half

Ans:B ,B


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Suppose a step-down transformer has a turns ration of 5:1. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary-current?
Options: 0.3 A,    0.2 A,    0.4 A,    0.6 A

Ans:B ,B


. Fifth generation computer is also known as
Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Menu c. Source drive d. None of these

Ans: a, a


The basic operations performed by a computer are
Options: Arithmetic operation B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative D. All the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line (turbo c under DOS)? cmd> sample Good Morning /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%d %s", argc, argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: 3 Good,    2 Good,    Good Morning,    3 Morning

Ans:A ,A


When a computer fetches an instruction, the binary code representing the instruction appears on the:
Options: I/O address bus,    memory data bus,    input data bus,    output data bus

Ans:B ,B


How is the integral mode implemented on a digital controller?
Options: the digital controller cannot handle integral mode,    the error is divided into discrete amounts,    the error signal is summed over a discrete time interval and accumulated by the controller,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The two classification of inputs are:
Options: energies and maintenance,    products and waste,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal

Ans:D ,D


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


The physical equipment made oi various metals, silicon and plastic components that make up the parts of a computer is called
Options: micro,    peripheral,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:C ,C


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B ,B


. To properly exit Windows
Options: a. Click the stop button on the desktop b. Click the exit button on the desktop c. Select shut down from Start menu d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The conditions immediately outside a system is called
Options: The boundary,    The interface,    The environment,    The protocols

Ans:C ,C


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?
Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com