What is ACID properties of Transactions?


Options: Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Database B. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability C. Atomicity, Consistency, Inconsistent, Durability D. Automatically, Concurrency, Isolation, Durability

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19373 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Database Systems Related questions:


As a general rule.
Options: MIS performance criteria determine management information needs, and these needs determine the objectives of the firm.,    the firm's objective determine management information needs, and these needs determine MIS performance criteria,    management information needs determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine the firm's objectives,    the firm's objectives determine MIS performance criteria, and these criteria determine manage¬ment information needs.

Ans:B ,B


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A,A


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:8-A,8-A


hat is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: Alt + F9 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Shift + F9 D. Space + F9

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not a sequence storage device?
Options: Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape,    Paper tape,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek, b. Scenario Summary report, c. Forecasting, d. Trend line

Ans:D,Trend line


A dot-matrix printer
Options: is an input device,    is an output device,    cannot print alphabet,    has a speed of 1000 cps

Ans:B ,B


A customer has just installed a new cd-rw. the system was working fine before the installation, but now the cdrom does not work, what should you suggest that the customer do?
Options: flash or upgrade the BIOS,    check the CONFIG.SYS,    add cdrw in the device manager,    check the jumper setting on the cd-rw

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


A database language concerned with the definition of the whole database structure and schema is ________
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. All of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?
Options: a. Help b. Windows Explorer c. Microsoft Network d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. Holding down the Shift key and rotate the image will rotate in increments of
Options: a. 10 degrees b. 15 degrees c. 20 degrees d. 25 degrees

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog friday tuesday sunday /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[1]); return 0; }
Options: r,    f,    m,    y

Ans:A ,A


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A greater proportion of time spent in directing on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network?
Options: VTP,    STP,    RIP,    CDP

Ans:B ,B


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


You can have EISA and MCA devices in the same PC.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


. Analog computer works on the supply of
Options: A) Continuous electrical pulses B) Electrical pulses but not continuous C) Magnetic strength D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the name of the memory card which is conceptually related to the smart card but is similar to the video disk?
Options: Laser card,    Master card,    Visa,    Optical card

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int y=128; const int x=y; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 128,    Garbage value,    Error,    0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


. Using the ribbon where should you go to activate the ruler on your document?
Options: a. View >> toolbars b. File >> Open c. View >> Ruler d. Insert >> Reference

Ans: – C , – C


. The appropriate Data Type to store Time in MS Access?
Options: a. Date/Time b. Time Only c. Time d. Time cannot be stored

Ans:– a,– a


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following instruction steps, would be written within the diamond-shaped box, of a flowchart?
Options: S = B - C,    IS A<10,    PRINT A,    DATA X,4Z

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


What is the name given to the specialized storage element in the processor unit of a computer which is used as a "scratch pad" during processing operations?
Options: storage register,    primary memory,    cache memory,    accumulator

Ans:C ,C


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What does the acronym RTS represent?
Options: Required to save,    Ready to start,    Request to send,    Right to separate

Ans:C ,C


To connect a computer with a device in the same room, you might be likely to use
Options: a coaxial cable,    a dedicated line,    a ground station,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv, char *env[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", env[i]); return 0; }
Options: List of all environment variables,    List of all command-line arguments,    count of command-line arguments,    Error: cannot have more than two arguments in main()

Ans:A ,A


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


88. To convert a hyperlink e-mail address to regular text, right-click the e-mail address and then click _____ on the shortcut menu.
Options: a. Edit Hyperlink b. Select Hyperlink c. Convert Hyperlink d. Remove Hyperlink

Ans:– D ,– D


What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b

www.000webhost.com