What is an interpreter?


Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A _____ boot is when DOS is restarted without turning off the computer.
Options: warm,    reboot,    shutdown,    system up

Ans:A ,A


What will the function randomize() do in Turbo C under DOS?
Options: returns a random number.,    returns a random number generator in the specified range.,    returns a random number generator with a random value based on time.,    return a random number with a given seed value.

Ans:C ,C


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


. In a query, what symbol is used to surround a parameter’s user prompt?
Options: a. [ ] b. { } c. ” ” d. ( )

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


How do you delete a column?
Options: a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct a { float category:5; char scheme:4; }; printf("size=%d", sizeof(struct a)); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member in printf,    Error in this float category:5; statement,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


A customer attached an external drive to his notebook computer but the computer is not recognizing it. What should be considered?
Options: The cables are attached firmly,    The external drive has been pre¬loaded with the appropriate software,    The external drive was attached before the computer was on,    The external drive is turned on

Ans:All of the above,E


Which of the following is an example of a client-server model?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    DNS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options:  A) Create, B) Modify, C) Sort, D) all of the above,

Ans:-D,-D


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {5, 1, 15, 20, 25}; int i, j, m; i = ++a[1]; j = a[1]++; m = a[i++]; printf("%d, %d, %d", i, j, m); return 0; }
Options: 2, 1, 15,    1, 2, 5,    3, 2, 15,    2, 3, 20

Ans:C ,C


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following Find and Replace dialog box options finds records in which the beginning of a field matches the Find What entry?
Options: a. Match Case b. Match: Whole Field c. Match: Start of Field d. Match: Any Part of Field

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


Seymour Papert of the MIT AI lab created a programming environment for children called:
Options: BASIC,    LOGO,    MYCIN,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?
Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
Options: a. Select column D b. Select column E c. Select columns E, F and G d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Ans:– c,– c


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


The new organization established to implement the Fifth Generation Project is called:
Options: ICOT (Institute for New Generation Computer Technology),    MITI (Ministry of International Trade and Industry),    MCC (Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation),    SCP (Stategic Computing Program)

Ans:A ,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display the contents of a file and pause the display after each screenful of information?
Options: TYPE filename | MORE,    CAT filename | MORE,    CAT filename | pg,    MORE filename

Ans:A ,A


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C ,C


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The advent of personal computers:
Options: will make our lives more productive,    could cause us to lose some of our basic skills,    will take away some of the boring tasks that we have to perform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


What is gutter margin?
Options:  A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing, B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing, C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing, D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing, 

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com