What is defined by Handout Master?


Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11571 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


. In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which is the first compiler-level language developed by a team of IBM programmers led by John Backus and unveiled in 1957?
Options: BASIC,    PL/1,    FORTRAN,    APL

Ans:C ,C


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure?
Options: tree,    relational,    network,    chain

Ans:D ,D


. To insert slide numbers
Options: a.  Insert a text box and select Insert >> Page Number b.  Insert a textbox and select Insert >> Number >> PageNumber c.  Choose Insert >> Slide Number d.  Insert a new text box and select Insert >> slide Number

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


sp;1. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
Options:  A) It inserts a clipart picture into document, B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document, C) It opens Clip Art taskbar, D) None of above,

Ans:C,C


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


An Enterprise Resource Planning application is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


In the language of the computer profession, one thousand position of main storage is represented with the letter
Options: K,    L,    M,    C

Ans:A ,A


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


. What does the NOW() function return?
Options: a. It returns the serial number of the current date and time b. It returns the serial number of the current date c. It returns the serial number of the current time d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


The technique, for sharing the time of a computer among several jobs. Which switches jobs so rapidly such that each job appears to have the computer to itself:
Options: time sharing,    time out,    time domain,    FIFO

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


. Recently deleted files are stored in
Options: a. Recycle bin b. Desktop c. Taskbar d. My computer

Ans: a, a


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Segmentation of a data stream happens at which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical,    Data Link,    Network,    Transport

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely inductive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Inductive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    Combinations of resistance and inductive reactance provide any opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage lags the current by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


Which class of IP address has the most host addresses available by default?
Options: A,    B,    C,    A and B

Ans:A ,A


In inkjet printers, what is the most common problem with the paper tray?
Options: inconsistent printing,    malfunctioning pick-up rollers,    misalignment of the sheet feeder,    paper jamming on the ink cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char *n; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; strupr(e2.n); printf("%s\n", e1.n); return 0; }
Options: Error: Invalid structure assignment,    DRAVID,    Dravid,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


A 4 KHz noiseless channel with one sample every 125 per sec, is used to transmit digital signals. Find the bit rate (bits per second) that are sent, if CCITT 2.048 Mbps encoding is used.
Options: 500 Kbps,    32 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    64 Kbps.

Ans:D ,D


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– d,– d


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


When operating above its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


How many DMA channels are there in an AT class PC?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:D ,D


When was Pascaline invented?
Options: A) 1617 B) 1620 C) 1642 D) 1837

Ans:-C,-C


. The term ‘computer’ is derived from
Options: A) Greek language B) Sanskrit language C) Latin language D) German language

Ans:8-C,8-C


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is the problem with an interface if you type show interface serial 0 and receive the following message? "Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down."
Options: The keepalives are different times.,    The administrator has the interface shut down.,    The administrator is pinging from the interface.,    No cable is attached.

Ans:B ,B


What protocol is used between E-Mail servers?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    SNMP,    POP3

Ans:B ,B


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: F2 B. Alt + F2 C. Ctrl + F2 D. Shift + F2

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com