What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?


Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15264 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following is true when describing a multicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called a one-to-many address.,    Identifies multiple interfaces and is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of good test data
Options: users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    should be comprehensive,    every statement should be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. When creating a vertical page break
Options: a. The active cell must be A1 b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet c. The active cell must be in row 1 d. The active cell must be in column A

Ans:– c,– c


. What’s the best place to find animated images for your PowerPoint 2002 presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft online b. Word clipart c. PowerPoint tools and ins d. All of the above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To obtain the structure of an Oracle table, the command to use is:
Options: STRUCTURE [TableName].,    DESCRIBE [TableName].,    DESCRIBE STRUCTURE [TableName].,    DESC TABLE [TableName].

Ans:B ,B


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


Most of the microcomputer's operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because
Options: they are memory resident,    they are initially stored on disk,    they are available on magnetic tapes,    they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk

Ans:B ,B


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. By default we can save the file in
Options: a. Desktop b. Recycle bin c. My document d. My computer

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The memory which is ultraviolet light erasable and electrically programmable is
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    EPROM

Ans:D,D


The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Database application and the database,    Data and the database,    The user and the database application,    Database application and SQL

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


System programs such as Compilers are designed so that they are
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    serially usable,    recursive

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which is a secondary memory device?
Options: CPU,    ALU,    Floppy disk,    Mouse

Ans:C ,C


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


An encyclopedic database
Options: is an information utility that specializes in storing and searching information,    is generally free,    is easy for beginners to use,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The first Macintosh computer was from
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files?
Options: ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F,    ls -a

Ans:D ,D


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Now-a-days computers all over the world can talk to each other. Which is one of the special accessories essential for this purpose?
Options: Keyboard,    Modem,    Scanner,    Fax

Ans:B ,B


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following components has a property sheet that includes settings for the frame and the option group?
Options: a. Option group label b. Option group frame c. Option button d. Option button labels

Ans:– b,– b


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


The Cedar, BBN Butterfly, Cosmic Cube and Hypercube machine can be characterized as
Options: SISD,    MIMD,    SIMD,    MISD

Ans:B ,B


When creating a pool of global addresses, which of the following can be used instead of the netmask command?
Options: / (slash notation),    prefix-length,    no mask,    block-size

Ans:B ,B


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permenently is
Options: fixed disk,    disk cartridge,    card punch,    card reader

Ans:B ,B


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com