. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?


Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15164 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Database management systems are intended to:
Options: eliminate data redundancy,    establish relationships among records in different files,    manage file access,    maintain data integrity

Ans:E ,E


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: a. Hard disk b. Floppy disk c. CPU chip d. Memory chip

Ans:1.c,1.c


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


When a series RLC circuit is operating at its resonant frequency:
Options: capacitive reactance is greater than the inductive reactance,    inductive reactance is greater than the capacitive reactance,    inductive reactance is equal to the capacitive reactance,    the difference between inductive and capacitive reactance is equal to the resistance

Ans:C ,C


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


The type of information most restricted by a poor interface between generalized data base management systems and special computing system languages is
Options: supervisory,    planning,    priority setting,    limitation

Ans:B ,B


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


  What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint? A.  100% B.  200% C.  300% D.  400%
Options:

Ans:– D ,


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations is a:
Options: chip,    buffer,    register,    core

Ans:B ,B


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook?
Options: 254 B. 255 C. 256 D. No Limit

Ans:– B ,


A new presentation can be created from
Options: a. Blank Presentation b. From Existing Presentation c. From Design Template d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Ideally, the chairman of the MIS committee should be the
Options: vice-president of manufacturing,    vice-president of marketing,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Who invented vacuum tubes?
Options: A) John Bardeen B) William Shockley C) Lee de Forest D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not an alternative name for primary memory?
Options: Main memory,    Primary storage,    Internal storage,    Mass storage

Ans:D ,D


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:
Options: a. Word processing b. Computer aided design c. Web page authoring d. Desktop publishing

Ans: d, d


. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?
Options: a. F4 b. F7 c. F8 d. F5

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 25 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


If a load resistance is 1 kW, a stiff voltage source has a resistance of
Options: At least 10 Ohm,    less than 10 Ohm,    More than 100 k Ohm,    Less than 100 k Ohm

Ans:B ,B


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: Magnetic drum,    PROM,    Floppy disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


. MKDIR is similar to
Options: a. MD b. File c. Folder d. Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


The following process determines the amount of memory present, the date/ time, and which communications ports and display adapters are installed in a microcomputer?
Options: Start-up utility test,    Power on Self Test,    Power up boot process,    Power on start up process

Ans:B ,B


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


The shifting of a program from one of the memory addresses to another is
Options: Data transmission,    Data collection,    Relocation,    Database

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RC circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current. is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


Which command will be used to display file and directory names only, without size, date, and time information?
Options: DIR/W,    DIR A:,    DIR/B,    DIR/S

Ans:C ,C


When using ODBC, which of the following processes ODBC requests and submits specific SQL statements to a given type of data source?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following correctly represents a long double constant?
Options: 6.68,    6.68L,    6.68f,    6.68LF

Ans:B ,B


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


. Which types of charts can excel produce?
Options: a. Line graphs and pie charts only b. Only line graphs c. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts d. Bar charts and line graphs only

Ans:– c,– c


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


A recursive relationship is a relationship between an entity and ________ .
Options: itself,    a subtype entity,    an archetype entity,    an instance entity

Ans:A ,A


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B ,B


The ESD wrist strap is designed to protect PC Components or Service Technicians ?
Options: PC Components,    Service Technicians,    Both,    

Ans:C ,C


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: Parallely only,    Sequentially only,    Both sequentially an parallely,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com