What is the Demilitarized Zone?


Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9526 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


Speed of Laser Printer is measured in
Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: a. Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line b. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu c. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


“Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Page Up b. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up c. Moves the cursor one Screen Up d. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which one of the following statements is true for current flowing in a parallel circuit?
Options: The amount of current flow through each branch of a parallel circuit can be different, depending on the resistance of each branch part and the amount of voltage applied to it,    The same current always flows through every part of a parallel circuit,    The total current in a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage multiplied by the total resistance,    The total current in a parallel circuit is always less than the smallest amount of current

Ans:A ,A


. Worksheet can be renamed by
Options: Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook B. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name C. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name D. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– C ,


The Primary key must be
Options: Non Null B. Unique C. Option A or B D. Option A and B

Ans:– D ,


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


. you can use the formula palette to
Options: a. format cells containing numbers b. create and edit formulas containing functions c. entered assumptions data d. copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options:  Dynamic B.  Static C.  Bubble D.  Both a & b

Ans:– D ,


. By default we can save the file in
Options: a. Desktop b. Recycle bin c. My document d. My computer

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:A ,A


Contention is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:C ,C


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


. What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: a. This option allows you to rearrange slides b. This option allows you to set the time of animations c. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation d. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


Which type of entity represents an actual occurrence of an associated generalized entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a
Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


If you want to organize a file in multiple ways, it is better to _____ the data rather than to sort it.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:D ,D


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


You want to ping the loopback address of your local host(with IPv6). What will you type?
Options: ping 127.0.0.1,    ping 0.0.0.0,    ping ::1,    trace 0.0.::1

Ans:C ,C


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


.   Block arrows, stars and banners, and callouts are all examples of
Options: a. Different types of children’s building blocks b. Auto Shape categories c. Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery d. More technical terms that I don’t understand

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


Difference between Decision - Tables and Decision Trees is (are):
Options: value to end user,    form of representation,    one shows the logic while other shows the process,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com