What is the first stage in software development?


Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which command would you place on interface on a private network?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:A ,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


During the implementation phase, the executive vice-president is primarily concerned with
Options: planning,    organizing,    directing,    controlling

Ans:D ,D


Business meeting and conferences can be held by linking distantly located people through a computer network. Not only the participants exchange information but are able to see each other. What is it called?
Options: Telemeeting,    Telemailing,    Teleconferencing,    Teletalking

Ans:C ,C


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


A stepping motor;
Options: has a speed proportional to voltage input,    has a commutator,    is a good choice where continuous rotation is needed,    can index positional movement.

Ans:D ,D


Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as
Options: Mnemonics,    Bar code,    Decoder,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first seven

Ans:B ,B


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: a. Click the object command on the insert menu b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar d. Click the import excel command on the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


. Essential files of DOS are
Options: a. Command.com and IO.Sys b. IO.Sys and DOS.Sys c. DOS.Sys and Command.com d. Autoexec.bat and Config.sys

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Ctrl + A
Options: Align Right B. Select All C. Change font D. Save document

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D


. When you rename a file five times then the number of file in the disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?
Options: OR gates only,    AND gates and NOT gates,    AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates,    OR gates and NOT gates

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: A. macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans:C,mail merge


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


52. Ctrl + B
Options: a. Search the selected text b. Paste the selected text c. Bold the selected text d. Open the specified file

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Page Down Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line down b. Moves the cursor one page down c. Moves the cursor one screen down d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  C,–  C


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following is considered a broadband communications channel?
Options: coaxial cable,    fiber optic cable,    microwave circuits,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e = {"Tiger"}; printf("%d, %f\n", e.age, e.sal); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0.000000,    Garbage values,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
Options: A -30 British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM), B -40 International Business Machines (IBM), C - 48 Remington Rand, D- 40 International Computer Ltd. (ICL)

Ans:C ,48


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: A) Track number B) Sector number C) Surface number D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: a. Ignore b. Ignore all c. Edit d. Change

Ans:– c,– c


. When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: a. source b. destination c. original d. primary

Ans:–  A,–  A


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com