What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?


Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B,B


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A human cannot feel a static discharge as high as _____ volts.
Options: 200,    2000,    10000,    50000

Ans:A ,A


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore files that were backed up using the BACKUP command?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    RESTORE,    STORE

Ans:C ,C


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: F7 B. Shift + F7 C. Ctrl + F7 D. Alt + F7

Ans:– A ,


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name
Options: Cell names,Column numbers and row letters,Column letters and row numbers,Cell locator coordinates

Ans:C,Column letters and row numbers


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which unit converts user data into machine readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:A,A


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 1 2 3 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i, j=0; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) j = j+atoi(argv[i]); printf("%d\n", j); return 0; }
Options: 123,    6,    Error,    "123"

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


. Which unit holds data permanently?
Options: A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit

Ans:B,B


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


A computer that handles resource sharing and network management in a local area network. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:A ,A


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


Changing oil in an automobile is an example of
Options: preventative maintenance,    scheduled maintenance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. The shortcut key is used to open properties window of selected item is
Options: a. Ctrl+Enter b. Shift+Enter c. Alt+Enter d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


All calculations are performed and all comparisons are made in _____ unit.
Options: control unit,    aritmetic-logic unit,    central processing unit,    primary storage unit

Ans:B ,B


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B ,B


In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from
Options: a. Left to Left b. Left to Right c. Right to Right d. Right to Left

Ans:– b ,


How many hosts are attached to each of the local area networks at your site?
Options: 128,    254,    256,    64

Ans:B ,B


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of a generator?
Options: Like magnetic poles repel; unlike poles attract,    Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract; unlike poles repel,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field

Ans:B ,B


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


Labour standards are provided by
Options: IE time and motion study,    analysis of historical data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


  Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: Pressing the Esc key B. Pressing an arrow key C. Pressing the tab key D. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following commands will take you directly to the root directory no matter what subdirectory you are currently in?
Options: CD \root,    CD\,    CD\..,    CD..

Ans:B ,B


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d

www.000webhost.com