What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?


Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 10751 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to compare the disk in drive A with the disk in drive B, specifying to compare only first side of each disk, and only the first 8 sectors of each track?
Options: DISKCOPY A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l

Ans:B ,B


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C,(Canswer


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The function(s) of file system is (are):
Options: to provide complete file naming freedom to the users and to permit controlled sharing of files,    to provide for long and short term storage of files with appropriate economic tradeoffs.,    to provide security against loss of information due to system failure,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


When you ping the loopback address, a packet is sent where?
Options: On the network,    Down through the layers of the IP architecture and then up the layers again,    Across the wire,    through the loopback dongle

Ans:B ,B


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


A station in a network forwards incoming packets by placing them on its shortest output queue. What routing algorithm is being used?
Options: hot potato routing,    flooding,    static routing,    delta routing

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:B ,B


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


What is the output of the program in Turbo C (in DOS 16-bit OS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char *s1; char far *s2; char huge *s3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(s1), sizeof(s2), sizeof(s3)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 4, 6,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2

Ans:C ,C


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


The task(s) of the Lexial analysis phase is/are:
Options: to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following types of decision-making would depend heavily on real-time information?
Options: strategic,    tactical,    operational,    nonprogrammable

Ans:C ,C


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


A problem is first connected to its proposed solution during the _____ stage.
Options: conceptualization,    identification,    formalization,    implementation.

Ans:C ,C


A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address

Ans:-B,-B


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Under virtual storage,
Options: a single program is processed by two or more CPUs,    two or more programs are stored concurrently in primary storage,    only the active pages of a program are stored in primary storage,    interprogram interference may occur

Ans:C ,C


What layer protocol is responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 4 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 7 protocols

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


  To select more than one slide in the presentation A.  Just Click on slide B.  Ctrl + Click on slide C.  Alt + Click on slide D.  Shift + Click on slide
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque

Ans:- d,- d


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *ptr; *ptr = (char)malloc(30); strcpy(ptr, "RAM"); printf("%s", ptr); free(ptr); return 0; }
Options: Error: in strcpy() statement.,    Error: in *ptr = (char)malloc(30);,    Error: in free(ptr);,    No error

Ans:B ,B


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


An intrusion detection system does not perform which of the following?
Options: Tries to identify attempts to hack into a computer system.,    May monitor packets passing over the network.,    May transmit message packets to the correct destination.,    Set up deception systems that attempt to trap hackers.

Ans:C ,C


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A ,A


Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
Options: Linker,    Loader,    Compiler,    Assembler

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Positive ions are atoms that have
Options: Gained a proton,    Lost a proton,    Gained an electron,    Lost an electron

Ans:D ,D


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options:  A) Insert, B) Format, C) Tools, D) Table,

Ans:A,Insert


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of
Options: a. Hard disk b. CD c. Removable disk d. All of the above

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. Which of the following search criteria is invalid?
Options: a. $45* b. *cal* c. D*m?? d. AS150*

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com