What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?


Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8800 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


. What is the symbol for dividing? A ./ B. % C. & D. #
Options: A ./ B. % C. & D. #

Ans:– A ,/


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


. The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: A) Stores data in the memory B) Accepts input data from keyboard C) Performs arithmetic/logic function D) None of above

Ans:D,D


A database management system (DBMS) is a:
Options: hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

Ans:C ,C


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


What is the first step in diagnosing a completely dead computer at the client site that was working the day before.
Options: Test the power supply,    replace the CMOS battery,    check the AC outlet,    reseat the hard drive controller cable

Ans:C ,C


A channel for communicating across a boundary between two or more sub¬systems is known as
Options: interface,    actigram,    walk through,    data path

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to set user and group quotas?
Options: /sbin/usrquota,    /sbin/edquota,    /sbin/quotaon,    /sbin/quota

Ans:B ,B


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "report"?
Options: chmod ugo + x report,    chmod u + x report,    chmod ugo + rw report,    chmod ugo + r report

Ans:A ,A


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


What is the shortcut key to “Center Align ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + C B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + F D. None of above

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following types of joins displays records with the same value in the common field?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-D,-D


In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: AutoFill B. Auto correct C. Auto sum D. Auto format

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?
Options: Assembly,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    BASIC

Ans:C ,C


What type of addressing format is used by Class A network.
Options: Net.Net.Net.Node,    Net.Net.Node.Node,    Net.Node.Net.Node,    Net.Node.Node.Node

Ans:D ,D


On the 16-bit ISA bus, IRQ2 is elevated to which higher level Interrupt?
Options: 9,    11,    13,    15

Ans:A ,A


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float d=2.25; printf("%e,", d); printf("%f,", d); printf("%g,", d); printf("%lf", d); return 0; }
Options: 2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5,    2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25,    2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


If the memory slots have 30 pins then the chip is a?
Options: DIMM,    SIMM,    SDRAM,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A group of 2m - 1 routers are interconnected in a centralized binary tree, with router at each tree node. Router I communicate with router J by sending a message to the root of the tree. The root then sends the message back down to J. Then find the mean router-router path length.
Options: 2 (m - 2),    2 (2m - 1),    m - 1,    (2m - l)/mJ

Ans:A ,A


What is the port number for HTTP?
Options: 99,    86,    80,    23

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


During the MIS development process, progress reporting meeting are held
Options: daily,    weekly,    monthly,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not an output device?
Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


63. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: a. By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon b. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon c. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use d. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com