What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?


Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13339 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: Bus control,    Interrupts,    Bus arbitration,    Status

Ans:C ,C


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


. to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: a. normal view b. print layout view c. print preview mode d. both B and C

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C,C


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the most critical requirement of a Passenger Reservation System?
Options: ease of programming,    response time,    graphical user Interface,    printing of tickets

Ans:B ,B


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D ,D


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
Options: Bar codes,    Gray codes,    Fire codes,    mnemonics codes

Ans:C ,C


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef void v; typedef int i; int main() { v fun(i, i); fun(2, 3); return 0; } v fun(i a, i b) { i s=2; float i; printf("%d,", sizeof(i)); printf(" %d", a*b*s); }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 8,    2, 4,    4, 12

Ans:D ,D


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


. A transaction completes its execution is said to be
Options: Saved B. Loaded C. Rolled D. Committed

Ans: – D ,


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


You can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. Clicking the object command on the edit menu c. Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B , – B


. Which of the following is not a legitimate section for form objects?
Options: a. Form detail b. Group header c. Form header d. Page footer

Ans:– b,– b


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database administrator is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Data modeling,    Database design,    Metadata,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


. ... is the program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


. If a color property contains “#336699”, how many blue units are in the color?
Options: a. 33 b. 66 c. 99 d. 255

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


. What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: a. Place graphic in Notes Master b. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master d. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 with 8 subnets. You need to allow the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.252.0

Ans:B ,B


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,


When two computers communicate with each other, they send information back and forth. If they are separated by a reasonable distance, they can send and receive the information through a direct cable connection which is called a null-modem connection. Presently what is the maximum distance in metres permitted in this null-modem connection?
Options: 80,    100,    30,    150

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following typically uses a keyboard for input?
Options: desktop terminal,    point-of-sale terminal,    financial transaction terminal,    executive workstation

Ans:E ,E


RFM analysis uses customers' purchasing patterns to ________ .
Options: record transactions,    analyze and rank customers,    predict future sales using regression techniques,    perform OLAP

Ans:B ,B


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _____ the CRC.
Options: the same size as,    one bit less than,    one bit more than,    two bits more

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com