What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?


Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,Smart weapons


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9745 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


You want to implement a mechanism that automates the IP configuration, including IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and DNS information. Which protocol will you use to accomplish this?
Options: SMTP,    SNMP,    DHCP,    ARP

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


. The command to display the contents of a file fast.it
Options: a. TYPE it fast b. COPY fast.it CON c. COPY CON fast.it d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
Options: A) Leech B) Squid C) Slug D) Glitch

Ans:D,D


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


In computer terminology a compiler means
Options: a person who computes source programs,    the same thing as a programmer,    key punch operator,    a program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:D ,D


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
Options: Arithmetic-logic Unit,    Control unit,    Memory unit,    Input/Output unit

Ans:B ,B


Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;
Options: Declaration,    Definition,    Function,    Error

Ans:A ,A


In a _____ topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n - 1 ports for cables.
Options: ring,    bus,    star,    mesh

Ans:D ,D


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is the valid host range for the subnet on which the IP address 192.168.168.188 255.255.255.192 resides?
Options: 192.168.168.129-190,    192.168.168.129-191,    192.168.168.128-190,    192.168.168.128-192

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


The prime concern of financial control is
Options: accounting for the liabilities incurred,    meeting payroll commitments,    providing financial status information,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The physical layer of a network
Options: constructs packets of data and sends them across the network,    controls error detection and correction,    defines the electrical characteristics of signals passed between the computer and communication devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:
Options: logic,    software,    NC tape programming,    computer graphics workstation

Ans:A ,A


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is an example of a real time operating system?
Options: a. Lynx b. MS DOS c. Windows XP d. Process Control

Ans: d, d


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


. Which components appear in the initial Windows start up display?
Options: a. Dialog boxes b. Start menu c. Taskbar d. All of above

Ans: c, c


A computer has no more sense than a light
Options: bulb,    pen,    switch,    pad

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + Y
Options: Undo the last Action B. Repeat the last Action C. Delete the last page D. Delete the first page

Ans:– B ,


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the difference between the kinds of charges for an electron and a proton?
Options: An electron has a positive charge and a proton has no charge,    An electron has a positive charge and a proton has a negative charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has a positive charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has no charge

Ans:C ,C


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


. When was the transistors invented?

Options: A) 1948 B) 1938 C) 1958 D) 1968

Ans:A,A


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com