What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?


Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 14620 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: a. table slide b. graph slide c. bullet slide d. title slide

Ans: – D , – D


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. Page stealing
Options: a. Is a sign of an efficient system b. Is taking page frame from other working sets c. Should be the turning goal d. Is taking layer disk space for page in page out

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


. The purpose of run command in start menu is to
Options: a. Launch internet browser b. Open internet explorer c. Open windows explorer d. Start programs

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
Options: show ip eigrp adjacency,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp interfaces,    show ip eigrp neighbors

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


Page Up Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line up b. Moves the cursor one screen up c. Moves the cursor one page up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  B,–  B


  Slides can have
Options: title, text, graphs B. drawn objects, shapes C. clipart, drawn art, visual D. any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Report generators are used to
Options: store data input by a user,    retrieve information from files,    answer queries,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


Which functional component of a computer is responsible for the computing?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address

Ans:-B,-B


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


A binary relationship cannot be which of the following?
Options: One-to-One,    One-to-Many,    Many-to-Many,    Zero-to-Zero

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


Operator interaction directly with the CRT is accomplished via:
Options: a digitizing tablet,    vector scanning,    a stylus,    a touch terminal

Ans:D ,D


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following services dynamically resolves NetBIOS-to-IP resolution?
Options: DNS,    DHCP,    WINS,    LMHOSTS

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


What is the name of the software package that allows people to send electronic mail along a network of computers and workstations?
Options: Memory resident package,    Project management package,    Data communication package,    Electronic mail package

Ans:C ,C


. In MS Access “Lookup Wizard” is used to
Options: a. to select from previous values b. to select values from Excel Sheet c. to select value from another table d. Not a valid Data Type

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?
Options: Printer,    VDU,    TV,    Light pen

Ans:D ,D


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: a. Format > window b. View > window > split c. Window > split d. View > split

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


. Who is called a supervisor of computer activity?
Options: a. Memory b. Operating System c. I/O Devices d. Control Unit

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


A path by which communication is achieved between a central processor and other devices is called
Options: Audit trail,    Network,    Bus,    Channel

Ans:C,(Canswer


Block or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


Which part of computer performs functions similar to the cerebrums of the above cardiac and nervous system of a human body.
Options: ALU,    Input device,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Brad is in charge of a small network and wants to make it simple but secure. The users want to have full control over their data and still be able to share data with the rest of the office. The networking knowledge of the office staff is excellent. Which network(s) would be the best to set up?
Options: Peer-to-peer,    Master domain,    Server-based,    Ethernet

Ans:A ,A


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c

www.000webhost.com