What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?


Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


64. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
Options: a. Times New Roman b. Arial c. Calibri d. Preeti

Ans:– C ,– C


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


. Which is not a valid file system?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. FXZ

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The question "what?" can be answered by
Options: survey,    observation,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


What is the jumper setting on a SCSI device to configure it to use the fourth SCSI id? Remember, SCSI ids start with zero.
Options: 010,    110,    011,    101

Ans:C ,C


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


Which would you choose to move selected text from one place to another?
Options: Press Ctrl+S B. Click File, Save C. Click Tools, Options, Save D. Click File, Save As

Ans:C ,


Considering all types of business, accounts receivable systems are not closely interrelated with the
Options: cost accounting system,    payroll system,    sales order system,    purchasing system

Ans:C ,C


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Straight-line operations:
Options: must be limited to two per workpiece,    must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system,    can include diagonal cuts if they aren't curved,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


To make possible the efficient on-line servicing of many teleprocessing system users on large computer systems, designers are developing
Options: communication systems,    multiprogramming systems,    virtual storage systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, the ALTER TABLESPACE command is used
Options: to add/rename data files,    to change storage characteristics,    to take a tablespace online/offline,    to begin/end a backup

Ans:E ,E


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is not a disadvantage of wireless LAN?
Options: Slower data transmission,    higher error rate,    interference of transmissions from different computers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Storage on PC allows you to store files until something erases it, but memory loses its contents whenever its _____ is lost
Options: static,    disk space,    power,    both a and b above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a logical data-base structure?
Options: tree,    relational,    network,    chain

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


The refresh-vector CRT uses which of the following techniques?
Options: The beam constantly travels across the screen to turn on/off a series of pixels.,    Makes changes on the image by increasing the anode voltage.,    Uses an electron gun to continuously flood the surface of the tube.,    Creates images on the screen by scanning straight-line vectors between selected points.

Ans:D ,D


. The page count of a report can be determined by clicking the _______ button.
Options: a. First Page b. Previous c. Next d. Last Page

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. What is ‘Motion Path’ in PowerPoint?
Options: a. A path to move items on a slide b. A path where PowerPoint file saved c. A path where PowerPoint Program installed d. None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a step that gets information from the user.
Options: Input/Output,    Process,    Selection/repetition,    Start/Stop

Ans:A ,A


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


Which configuration command must be in effect to allow the use of 8 subnets if the Class C subnet mask is 255.255.255.224?
Options: Router(config)#ip classless,    Router(config)#no ip classful,    Router(config)#ip unnumbered,    Router(config)#ip subnet-zero

Ans:D ,D


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. How many bytes will be allocated for the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 56 bytes,    128 bytes,    24 bytes,    12 bytes

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: F5 B. Alt + F5       C. Ctrl + F5 D. Shift + F5

Ans:– D ,


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


. This type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: a. Word processing b. Database c. Spreadsheets d. Graphics

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com