What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?


Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


What TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above

Ans: a, a


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Auto clipart is a feature that
Options: a. Automatically places clipart in your presentation b. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide c. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


A band is always equivalent to
Options: a byte,    a bit,    100 bits,    16 bits

Ans:E ,E


. “Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Page Up B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:– A ,


The computational technique used to compute the disk storage address of individual records is called:
Options: bubble memory,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:D ,D


“Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one word right b. Moves the cursor end of the line c. Moves the cursor end of the document d. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:–  A,–  A


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statements is true?
Options: Two SCSI devices connected to a computer can have the same ID if they are both hard drives.,    Each SCSI device must have its own ID,    All SCSI devices must have the same ID,    SCSI ID's are irrelevant

Ans:B ,B


Duplicate copies of the data base are stored at all locations under:
Options: partitioning,    polling,    replication,    data sharing

Ans:C ,C


. Why ABC is considered electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Because it was invented before electronic computers were developed B) Because there are wheels, drums, bars to rotate and move to produce result C) Because they use the flow of electrons in different component D) None of above

Ans:B,B


An anti static strap uses a small _____ to make sure you do not become the least path of resistance to the ground?
Options: capacitor,    diode,    transistor,    resistor

Ans:D ,D


ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) had huge advantage over Mark I because it used electronic valves in place of the electromagnetic switches. In the beginning, ENIAC was used for calculating the path of artillery shells. For which other was weapon design was it utilized?
Options: hydrogen bomb,    atom bomb,    agnimissile,    fighter aircraft

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


The reports generated by a reporting system are usually not delivered in which of the following media?
Options: Web portal,    Commercial courier service,    Digital dashboard,    E-Mail

Ans:B ,B


48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options: a. Fixed Column Width b. AutoFit to Contents c. Autofit to Window d. Autofit to Column

Ans:– D ,– D


The working set theory of programming behaviour of processes running within an operating system involves
Options: the collection of pages that a process accesses,    disk scheduling mechanisms,    coalescing holes in memory,    assigning the CPU to processes

Ans:A ,A


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage?
Options: The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape,    Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape,    Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage,   None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


The primary tool used in structured design is a:
Options: data-flow diagram,    module,    structure chart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


The synchronous modems are more costly than the asynchronous modems because
Options: they produce large volume of data,    they contain clock recovery circuits,    they transmit the data with stop and start bits.,    they operate with a larger bandwidth

Ans:B ,B


. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?
Options: A) ICL/2950 B) ENIAC C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The physical system of the firm may be regarded as a flow of
Options: manpower, machines, material, and money,    information only,    manpower, machines, material, money, and information,    manpower, machines, material, money, and data

Ans:A ,A


The funds management subsystem attempts to
Options: increase cash input,    decrease cash output,    balance cash inflow with outflow,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
Options: A) On-line thesaurus B) Multiprogramming C) Over lapped processing D) Outline processor

Ans:C,C


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


. In the relationships window, what does the appearance of symbols, such as 1 and the infinity symbol, at the endpoints of a relationship line mean?
Options: a. Referential integrity is enforced b. Referential integrity isn’t enforced c. An inner join is set d. An outer join is set

Ans:– a,– a


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com