What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?


Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13563 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In the IBM PC-AT, what do the words AT stand for?
Options: Additional terminals,    Advance technology,    Applied technology,    Advanced terminology

Ans:B ,B


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed
Options: A) India B) China C) Germany D) Taiwan

Ans:D,D


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The two major categories of software are: application software and
Options: system software,    UNIX software,    high-level languages,    CAD software

Ans:A ,A


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
Options: a.  Add b.  Subtract c.  Divide d.  SQRT

Ans:– d,– d


How much power is being dissipated by a 1000 W resistance that has 25 V applied to it?
Options: 0.24 W,    0.625 W,    80 W,    325 kW

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Indicate which is a pre-emptive scheduling algorithm
Options: Round-robin,    Shortest-job-next,    Priority-based,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?
Options: astable, monostable,    monostable, bistable,    astable, toggled,    bistable, tristable

Ans:A ,A


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


How much current flows through a 0.02-H choke that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.02 A,    0.955 A,    10 A,    2.02 A

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


A computer vision technique that relies on image templates is:
Options: edge detection,    binocular vision,    model-based vision,    robot vision

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


The transistor has a collector current of 10 mA and a base current of 40 mA. What is the current gain of the transistor?
Options: 250 μA,    350 μA,    0.25 μA,    300 μA

Ans:A ,A


For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:D ,D


Which language has recently become the de-facto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system?
Options: Oracle,    SQL,    dBASE,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not true about documentation?
Options: Documentation, of a system, should be as clear and direct as possible,    Documentation increases the maintenance time and cost,    Documentation gives better understanding of the problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


During the planning phase, the main activity of the vice-president of information systems is one of
Options: planning,    control,    staffing,    support

Ans:D ,D


A card on the top of pack of cards containing information about the cards in the pack is
Options: Punched card,    Card punch,    Reader card,    Punched paper tape

Ans:C ,C


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B


The raster CRT eliminates:
Options: flicker and slow update,    slow update only,    flicker only,    has no effect

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C,C


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


. To create queries in access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. You can type the sql command in sql view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B,B


Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. OLE c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to remove the directory?
Options: rdir,    remove,    rd,    rmdir

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com