. What is the natural mask for class C Network?


Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


Description: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/routing-information-protocol-rip/13788-3.html

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 7195 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following symbols is (are) not the Data Flow Diagram (DFD):
Options: a square,    an open rectangle,    a circle,    a triangle

Ans:D ,D


The knee voltage of a diode is approximately equal to the
Options: Applied voltage,    Barrier potential,    Breakdown voltage,    Forward voltage

Ans:B ,B


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


Which type of system board is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(i) printf("%d,",i) int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4,,    2, 2, 2,,    3, 3, 3,,    4, 4, 4,

Ans:A ,A


You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?
Options: ADD,    CREATE,    INSERT,    MAKE

Ans:C ,C


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
Options:  , A) Tab stop buttons, B) View buttons, C) Split buttons, D) Indicators

Ans:-B,-B


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


Data encryption
Options: is mostly used by public networks,    is mostly used by financial networks,    cannot be used by private installations,    is not necessary, since data cannot be intercepted

Ans:B ,B


A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Micro computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


An AI system developed by Terry A. Winograd to permit an interactive dialogue about a domain he called blocks-world.
Options: SHRDLU,    SIMD,    BACON,    STUDENT

Ans:A ,A


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

Options: A) Machine language B) Application software C) System program D) All of above

Ans:A,A


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Which of the structure is correct? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; } 3 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    All of above

Ans:A ,A


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is the part of the operating system?
Options: a. Cell b. FAT c. Kernel d. Disk

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____
Options: Down time,    Seek time,    Rotational delay,    Access time

Ans:C,(Canswer


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


When determining the efficiency of algorithm, the space factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b.Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c.Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d.Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm

Ans:A,Counting the maximum memory needed by the


. The following applications may appear on system tray except
Options: a. System Clock b. Volume Control c. Network Connection d. MS Office Suite

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


What is dispatch latency?
Options: The time taken by the dispatcher to stop one process and start another B. The time taken by the processor to write a file into disk C. The whole time taken by all processor D. None of Above

Ans:– A ,


. Which command is not an internal command?
Options: a. Dir b. Edit c. CD d. CLS

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


An error detecting code is which code is the remainder resulting from dividing the bits to be checked by a predetermined binary number, is known as
Options: Cyclic redundancy check,    Checksum,    Error detecting code,    Error rate

Ans:A ,A


An integrated circuit is
Options: A) A complicated circuit B) An integrating device C) Much costlier than a single transistor D) Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:-D,-D


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


Some of the columns of a relation are at different sites is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:C ,C


The requirements report includes
Options: a hierarchy chart showing the top-level modules,    a list of alternative solutions considered,    a data flow diagram describing the proposed new system.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


From which tag descriptive list starts ?
Options: LL,DS,DD,DL

Ans:D,DL


In DOS, what key would you press to step through the Config.sys and Autoexec.bat?
Options: F1,    F3,    F5,    F8

Ans:D ,D


If attributes A and B determine attribute C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → C.,    B → C.,    (A,B) is a composite determinant.,    C is a determinant.

Ans:C ,C


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


“Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down b. Moves the cursor one Page Down c. Moves the cursor one Line Down d. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:–  B,–  B

www.000webhost.com