What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?


Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,






More Computer Networks Related questions:


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B


. Ctrl + Y
Options: Undo the last Action B. Repeat the last Action C. Delete the last page D. Delete the first page

Ans:– B ,


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A


What is the notation for following functions? 1. int f(int a, float b) { /* Some code */ } 2. int f(a, b) int a; float b; { /* Some code */ }
Options: 1. KR Notation 2. ANSI Notation,    1. Pre ANSI C Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. Pre ANSI Notation

Ans:C ,C


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not one of the stages in the evolution of distributed DBMS?
Options: Unit of work,    Remote unit of work,    Distributed unit of Work,    Distributed request

Ans:A ,A


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as
Options: 128.10.2.30,    210.20.2.64,    164.100.9.61,    148.20.2.30

Ans:A ,A


. The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a.  Slide Animation b.  Custom Animation c.  Custom Transition d.  Slide Transition

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D,D


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


14. What is the name of the latest server operating system developed by Microsoft?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 2003

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D


The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines
Options: data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received,    the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device,    the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: F2 B. Alt + F2 C. Ctrl + F2 D. Shift + F2

Ans:– D ,


What is the minimum number of operations required, for a microprocessor with 8 data pins, to read a 32-bit word?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


. Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


What file contains the list of port numbers (and associated names) monitored by inetd?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf/,    /etc/hosts

Ans:A ,A


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Management uses information for two purposes : planning and _____
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo + x letter,    chmod u + x letter,    chmod u + w letter,    chmod g + x letter

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function returns t If the object is a symbol m LISP?
Options: (* <object>),    (symbolp <object>),    (nonnumeric <object>),    (constantp <object>)

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + J
Options: Align Justify B. Insert Hyperlink C. Search D. Print

Ans: – A ,


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x = 10, y = 20, z = 5, i; i = x < y < z; printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    Error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Virtual memory is
Options: simple to implement,    used in all major commercial operating systems,    less efficient in utilization of memory,    useful when fast I/O devices are not available

Ans:B ,B


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


  To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + T B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + S D. Ctrl + P

Ans:– D ,


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


. Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c

www.000webhost.com