. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?


Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11531 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Slack is the calculated time span within which the event must occur:
Options: true,    false,    cannot be said,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the oldest spreadsheet package?
Options: a. VisiCalc b. Lotus 1-2-3 c. Excel d. StarCalc

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


. You can auto fit the width of column by
Options: a.  double clicking on the column name on column header b.  Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet c.  Double clicking on column right border on column header d.  Double clicking on the column left border of column header

Ans:– c,– c


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: a. Logical b. Math & Trigonometry c. Statistical d. Financial

Ans:– d,– d


. Which data type is better to use for storing the price of an item?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– d,– d


Telecommunication networks frequently interconnect an organization with its customers and suppliers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:C ,C


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
Options: show version,    show flash,    show memory,    show buffers

Ans:B ,B


. A computer Program that translates one program instruction at a time into machine language is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:A,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Tape C) Network Drive D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
Options: printf();,    scanf();,    gets();,    puts();

Ans:C ,C


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


. The header and footer command are located on the ____ tab
Options: a. Home b. Insert c. View d. Header

Ans: – B , – B


You configure the following access list: access-list 110 deny tcp 10.1.1.128 0.0.0.63 any eq smtp access-list 110 deny tcp any eq 23 int ethernet 0 ip access-group 110 out What will the result of this access list be?
Options: Email and Telnet will be allowed out E0.,    Email and Telnet will be allowed in E0.,    Everything but email and Telnet will be allowed out E0.,    No IP traffic will be allowed out E0.

Ans:D ,D


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


. To hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: a. Unfreeze panes command on the window menu b. Freeze panes command on the window menu c. Hold titles command on the edit menu d. Split command on the window menu

Ans:– b,– b


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following command is used to see the services running in NFS server?
Options: rpcinfo,    serverinfo,    NFSinfo,    infserv

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B ,B


Which are considered the methods of NAT? Static IP NAT pool Dynamic NAT double-translation Overload
Options: 1 and 6,    3 only,    1, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. What is one of the advantages for using a form over other Access objects?
Options: a. Utilizes field placement to improve the efficiency of data entry. b. Forms store information more efficiently. c. Forms show the summary of all the records. d. Forms cannot be edited.

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


What is a common language that computers use to talk with one another on a network
Options: client,    adapter,    protocol,    operating systems

Ans:C ,C


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


.   Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom slider show c. Slide show setup d. Slide show view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The DROP TABLE statement:
Options: deletes the table structure only.,    deletes the table structure along with the table data.,    works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated.,    is not an SQL statement.

Ans:B ,B


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following memory has the shortest access time?
Options: Virtual Memory B. Cache Memory C. External Memory D. Register

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of a systems development project ?
Options: inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    size of company,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:C ,C


. In Access 2007, to set a table to open as a document tab, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


What do the 'c' and 'v' in argv stands for?
Options: 'c' means argument control 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vertex,    'c' means argument count 'v' means argument vector,    'c' means argument configuration 'v' means argument visibility

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com