. What is the second generation computers made?


Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 8113 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


To sort records in a table
Options: a. Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort button on database toolbar b. Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK c. Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?
Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C,C


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
Options: session layer,    transport layer,    data link layer,    network layer

Ans:D ,D


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


Which file keeps commands to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: command.com B. any batch file C. autoexec.bat D. config.sys

Ans:– C ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(int) printf("int=%d, ", int); int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: int=2, int=3, int=4,    int=2, int=2, int=2,    int=3, int=3, int=3,    int=4, int=4, int=4

Ans:A ,A


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining functional dependencies is (part of) the
Options: first step.,    second step,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,second step


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following set options is used with vi editor to ignore case while searching for patterns?
Options: ic,    ai,    sm,    ts

Ans:A ,A


To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:A ,A


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


The two kinds of main memory are:
Options: A) Primary and secondary B) Random and sequential C) ROM and RAM D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C ,C


Contention is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:C ,C


. Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole B) Herman Hollerith C) Van Neumann D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

Ans:D ,D


. The personnel who deals with the computer and its management put together are called
Options: A) Software B) Human ware C) Firmware D) Hardware

Ans:B,B


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is/are:
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocated and appropriate locations are initialized,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true concerning systems information in an RDBMS?
Options: RDBMS store database definition information in system-created tables.,    This information can be accessed using SQL.,    This information often cannot be updated by a user.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


Point out the odd item amongst the following
Options: Computer mouse,    Touchpad,    Light pen,    Printer

Ans:D ,D


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


EPROM can be used for
Options: Erasing the contents of ROM B. Reconstructing the contents of ROM     C. Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D. Duplicating ROM

Ans:– C ,


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


A greater proportion of time is spent in planning on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Tape C) Network Drive D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


When you copy a formula
Options: a. Excel erases the original copy of the formula b. Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula c. Excel adjusts absolute cell references d. Excel doesn’t adjust relative cell references

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which statement(s) about IPv6 addresses are true? Leading zeros are required. Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros. Two colons (::) are used to separate fields. A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To align controls in rows and columns like a spreadsheet, with labels across the top, which layout should be used?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Justified c. Stacked d. Tabular

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d

www.000webhost.com