What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?


Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6816






More MS-Excel Related questions:


. Which of the following storage device can store the largest amount of data?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:8-A,8-A


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following network types have a designated router and a backup designated router assigned? Broadcast Point-to-point NBMA NBMA point-to-point
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


A financial modeling package for a PC is similar to a spreadsheet package, but it can handle larger data files than a spreadsheet, and it has a built-in _____ seeking function.
Options: aim,    target,    goal,    plan

Ans:C ,C


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following items would require you t.o comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B,B


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


The SQL command to create a table is:
Options: MAKE TABLE.,    ALTER TABLE.,    DEFINE TABLE.,    CREATE TABLE.

Ans:D ,D


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


The marketing authority contributing the most to a definition of a structure for the marketing information system is
Options: Philip Vegas,    F.A. Fisher,    Philip Kotler,    Roger McSack

Ans:C ,C


A base register table
Options: is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time,    allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following allows dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads to occur?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:B ,B


Which command will show you all the translations active on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:A ,A


_____ decisions are those decisions for which policy standards or guidelines are already established.
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:A ,A


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
Options: Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

Ans:– B ,


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


Compared to analog signals, digital signals
Options: allow faster transmission,    are more accurate,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on an 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following high speed non¬impact printers are fast enough to print the entire book in about 1 minute.
Options: Laser,    Dot-matrix,    Page,    Line

Ans:C ,C


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


An Integrated Circuit (IC) is
Options: Fabricated on a tiny silicon chip,    A complicated circuit,    Much costlier than a single transistor,    An integrating device

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


What is gutter margin?
Options: a. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing b. Margin that is added to right margin when printing c. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing d. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing

Ans:– C,– C


. What is the difference between ‘open’ and ‘open exclusively’
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and open exclusively opens database files of other program like oracle b. Open exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both open and open exclusively are same d. Open exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Contention is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com