. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?


Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


Natural language processing can be divided into the two subfields of:
Options: context and expectations,    generation and understanding,    semantics of pragmatics,    recognition and synthesis

Ans:B ,B


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Menu c. Source drive d. None of these

Ans: a, a


. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
Options: a. =today() b. =now() c. =time() d. =currentTime()

Ans:– b,– b


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


What is the i/o address for com3?
Options: 3e8,    345,    ff8,    5e8

Ans:A ,A


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following connectivity devices is used to extend a network on a purely mechanical basis?
Options: Gateway,    Switch,    Router,    Active hub

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is form of semi conductor memory in which it is possible to change the contents of selected memory locations by applying suitable electrical signals.
Options: CAM,    ROM,    EAROM,    ANACUS

Ans:C ,C


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


The primary method that people use to sense their environment is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    seeing

Ans:D ,D


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


61. In Word you can force a page break
Options: a. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key b. By using the Insert/Section break on the Insert tab c. By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl+Enter d. By changing the font size of your document

Ans:– C ,– C


. What is the short cut key to replace a data with another in sheet?
Options: a.  Ctrl + R b.  Ctrl + Shift + R c.  Ctrl + H d.  Ctrl + F

Ans:– c,– c


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which option is used with rm command to make the command prompt the user with each filename and a ?, before acting on it
Options: -r,    -x,    -i,    -1

Ans:C ,C


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


A computer has a 1024K memory. What does the letter K stand for
Options: Kilometre,    Thousand,    1024,    MB

Ans:C,C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


Large computer system typically uses:
Options: Line printers,    Ink-jet printers,    Dot-matrix printers,    Daisy wheel printers

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a z1 = {512}; union a z2 = {0, 2}; return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid union declaration,    Error: in Initializing z2,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B ,B


What's the best way to protect your hard drive data?
Options: regular backups,    periodically defrag it,    run chkdsk at least once a week,    run scandisk at least once a week

Ans:A ,A


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


. Intel corporation produces chips for which computers?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. In MS Access “Lookup Wizard” is used to
Options: a. to select from previous values b. to select values from Excel Sheet c. to select value from another table d. Not a valid Data Type

Ans:– c,– c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void fun2(char ch, ...); void (*p1)(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void (*p2)(char ch, ...); int main() { char ch='A'; int i=10; float f=3.14; char *p="Hello"; p1=fun1; p2=fun2; (*p1)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); (*p2)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); return 0; } void fun1(char ch, int i, int *pi, float *pf, char *p) { printf("%c %d %d %f %s \n", ch, i, *pi, *pf, p); } void fun2(char ch, ...) { int i, *pi; float *pf; char *p; va_list list; printf("%c ", ch); va_start(list, ch); i = va_arg(list, int); printf("%d ", i); pi = va_arg(list, int*); printf("%d ", *pi); pf = va_arg(list, float*); printf("%f ", *pf); p = va_arg(list, char *); printf("%s", p); }
Options: A 10 3.14 A 10 3.14,    A 10 10 3.140000 Hello A 10 10 3.140000 Hello,    A 10 Hello A 10 Hello,    Error

Ans:B ,B


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


Decision tree uses
Options: pictorial depictation of alternate conditions,    nodes and branches,    consequences of various depicted alternates,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D ,D


which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


A group of 2m - 1 routers are interconnected in a centralized binary tree, with router at each tree node. Router I communicate with router J by sending a message to the root of the tree. The root then sends the message back down to J. Then find the mean router-router path length.
Options: 2 (m - 2),    2 (2m - 1),    m - 1,    (2m - l)/mJ

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements are correct about the function? long fun(int num) { int i; long f=1; for(i=1; i<=num; i++) f = f * i; return f; }
Options: The function calculates the value of 1 raised to power num.,    The function calculates the square root of an integer,    The function calculates the factorial value of an integer,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


The simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations is known as
Options: broadcast,    Band width,    Aloha,    Analog transmission

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


An entity type is which of the following?
Options: A major category of data about people, place, and things,    The various departments of an organization,    The application software,    The business processes the support the mission of an organization

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com