What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?


Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4






More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


. Which is not external command?
Options: a. Doskey b. Verify c. Print d. Find

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { char *ptr = fun(); return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert 'const char *' to 'char *'.,    No error and No output,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


You need to configure a server that is on the subnet 192.168.19.24/29. The router has the first available host address. Which of the following should you assign to the server?
Options: 192.168.19.0 255.255.255.0,    192.168.19.33 255.255.255.240,    192.168.19.26 255.255.255.248,    192.168.19.31 255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following operating system does not implement the multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans: d, d


Which of the following is true concerning the following statement: class Manager extends Employee
Options: Manager is a concrete class and a superclass.,    Manager is a concrete class and a subclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a superclass.,    Manager is an abstract class and a subclass.

Ans:B ,B


Which protocol reduces administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain?
Options: STP,    VTP,    DHCP,    ISL

Ans:B ,B


Which CAD display configurability allows work without any host support?
Options: Highly intelligent,    Medium intelligence,    Low intelligence,    One with no secondary storage capacity.

Ans:A ,A


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


What will be the output of the program (16-bit platform)? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(20); printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); free(p); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    8,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


Report generators are used to 
Options: a. store data input by a user b. retrieve information from files c. answer queries d. both b and c

Ans:.d,.d


How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: a. Edit the notes master and add your company logo b. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane c. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space d. All of the above

Ans:A , – A


Which of the following commands is used to remove files with confirmation prompt from the user file system which have neither been accessed nor modified i the last one year?
Options: find -mtime +365 | rm,    grep (/usr/*) - mtime + 365 | -ok rm,    find -name - mtime + 365 / - ok rm,    find /user/* \(-mtime + 365 - a - atime +365 \) - OK rm {} \;

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Cost

Ans:B,B


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log ) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:B,B


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


What Is a process variable?
Options: A manipulated variable,    A controlled variable,    A process parameter that changes value,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


Who founded the Linux Kernel?
Options: Bill Gates,    Ben Thomas,    Richard Stallman,    Linus Torvalds

Ans:D ,D


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not an output device?

Options: A) Portable Projector B) Printer C) Flat Screen D) Touch Screen

Ans:D,D


What action will correct patchy, faint, uneven or intermittent print on a dot matrix printer?
Options: Replacing the ribbon,    Replacing the timing belt,    Adjusting the paper feed tension,    Adjusting the tractor feed tension

Ans:A ,A


On a class B network, how many subnets are available with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 2,    6,    30,    62

Ans:C ,C


The input unit of a computer
Options: feeds data to the CPU or memory,    retrieves data from CPU,    directs all other units,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


13. Which of the following operating does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The advantage of Purchase Option is (are)
Options: No financing is requird. The risk of system obsolescence is shifted to the lessor,    the flexibility of modifying the system at will,    Insurances, maintenance, and other expenses are included in the rental charge,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the …. Menu
Options: a. Edit b. View c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– c,– c


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: a. by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b. the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:a,a


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A,A


Reducing the amount of current through an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    has no effect on the inductance

Ans:D ,D


Which peripheral port provides the FASTEST throughput to laser printers?
Options: RS-232,    SCSI,    Parallel,    Serial

Ans:C ,C


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c

www.000webhost.com