What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?


Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


. Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: a. Right click a cell and then click insert b. Click the insert menu and then click function c. Type = in a cell d. All of the above

Ans:– b,– b


A floppy disk contains
Options: Circular tracks only,    Sectors only,    Both circular tracks and sector,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


If the record management system allows you to edit values before they are recorded on disk, you can
Options: correct spelling changes before they are recorded,    change the name of a field,    change the width of a field,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 64 bits

Ans:– B ,


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


The methods used by COBOL to define that structure of a data item in terms of characters, digits, etc. is
Options: Password,    Pointer,    Picture,    Overlay

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which statement(s) about IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are true? An IPv6 address is 32 bits long, represented in hexidecimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv4 address is 32 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in hexidecimal.
Options: 1 and 3 only,    2 only,    3 and 4,    2 and 4

Ans:C ,C


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


The use of packaged data models can offer which of the following benefits?
Options: Reduce implementation time and costs,    Higher quality models,    Both A and B.,    Neither A nor B.

Ans:C ,C


When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:A ,A


It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options:  A) Create, B) Modify, C) Sort, D) all of the above,

Ans:-D,-D


What TCP/IP protocol is used for remote terminal connection service?
Options: UDP,    RARP,    FTP,    TELNET

Ans:D ,D


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


Which facilitates data processing capabilities at the location of the end-user.
Options: DTP,    EDT,    DDP,    FAX

Ans:C ,C


. By default we can save the file in
Options: a. Desktop b. Recycle bin c. My document d. My computer

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look?
Options: a. The slid layout option b. The add a slide option c. Outline view d. A presentation design template

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Information concerning the probability distribution of a profit rate can be generated by using:
Options: electronic spreadsheet,    artificial intelligence,    time-series analysis,    management science techniques

Ans:D ,D


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements regarding charts is incorrect?
Options: a. It can be inserted into a form only. b. It can be designed as a stand-alone object. c. It can be linked to the object in which it is placed. d. It is a control linked to a data source.

Ans:– a,– a


Pick out the wrong statement.
Options: Information stored in RAM can be changed by over writing it,    Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by overwriting,    Information can be stored in any location of RAM,    Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially

Ans:D ,D


An incremental backup
Options: should be done each month,    uses more tapes,    saves all files,    saves only files that have recently changed

Ans:D ,D


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Mini computers and micro computers are from which generation of computers?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


The digitizing technology that uses an electric field radiated from the tablet and picked up by a cursor is:
Options: electromagnetic,    raster,    sonic,    electrostic

Ans:D ,D


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


A tuple is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Where would you load the mouse driver mouse.sys?
Options: config.sys,    autoexec.bat,    win.ini,    io.sys

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


You're on your PC at midnight and an electric storm pops up. What's the best way to protect your PC.
Options: you don't worry; you have a lightning rod on your house,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC,    you don't worry; you've got a surge protector on your PC and phone line to your modem,    unplug the PC and remove phone line from the modem

Ans:D ,D


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems?
Options: nfsmount,    knfsd,    mount,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options:  A) Alt+Ctrl+C, B) Alt + C, C) Ctrl + C, D) Ctrl + Shift + C,

Ans:-A,-A


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which of the following is correct regarding Class B Address of IP address
Options: Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16 B. Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14 C. Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16 D. Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14

Ans:– A ,


Block caches or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of the main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network
Options: MS DOS B. Windows 95     C. Windows 98 D. Windows 2000

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com