0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?


Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


How can you delete a record?
Options: a. Delete the column from the worksheet b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


When mapping a binary many-to-many relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:C ,C


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A spreadsheet package is one type of _____ support tool.
Options: operational,    decision,    success,    simulation

Ans:B ,B


ODL supports which of the following types of association relationships?
Options: Unary,    Unary and Binary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary and higher

Ans:B ,B


How do you tell one cell from another?
Options: By numbers B. By letters C. By its address D. by color

Ans:– C ,


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


. What is the use of Document Map?
Options: a. to quickly format the document b. to quickly print required page c. to quickly navigate the document d. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans: –  C , –  C


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A,A


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not valid statement?
Options: A) Hard is referred to mean something temporary B) Hard is used to mean something tangible C) Soft is used to mean something permanent D) Soft is used to mean something tangible

Ans:1-B,1-B


A modulator converts a _____ signal to a(n) _____ signal.
Options: FSK; PSK,    PSK; FSK,    analog; digital,    digital; analog

Ans:D ,D


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:
Options: logic,    software,    NC tape programming,    computer graphics workstation

Ans:A ,A


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


Which is a secondary memory device?
Options: CPU,    ALU,    Floppy disk,    Mouse

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time?
Options: word processing,    compiling,    virtual memory,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


. How can a user open the Expression Builder dialog box?
Options: a. By clicking the drop-down arrow on the Control Source property b. By clicking the drop-down arrow of the Input Mask property in the Data tab c. By clicking the Build button of the Input Mask in the Data tab d. By clicking the Build button of the Control Source property in the Data tab

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


How may standard levels of interrupts are provided on the 8-bit ISA bus (XT-class computer)?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:B ,B


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


What command will display the line, protocol, DLCI, and LMI information of an interface?
Options: sh pvc,    show interface,    show frame-relay pvc,    show run

Ans:B ,B


Which command will copy the IOS to a backup host on your network?
Options: transfer IOS to 172.16.10.1,    copy run start,    copy start tftp,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


What is the first octet range for a class C IP address?
Options: 192 - 255,    192 - 223,    192 - 226,    128 - 191

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following represents processor activities, methods, and procedures in a data flow diagram?
Options: datagram,    actigram,    feed back,    flow chart

Ans:C ,C


Critical _____ factors are those that are vital if a manager is to make a full contribution to the achievement of an organization's goals.
Options: tactical,    success,    decision,    concise

Ans:B ,B


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D ,D


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


. To align controls in rows and columns like a spreadsheet, with labels across the top, which layout should be used?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Justified c. Stacked d. Tabular

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


. The actual execution of instructions happens in

Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) None of above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com