. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?


Options: CTRL + D B. CTRL + T C. CTRL + ; D. CTRL + /

Ans: – C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18385 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


The receive equalizer reduces delay distortions using a
Options: tapped delay lines,    gearshift,    descrambler,    difference engine

Ans:A ,A


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


Speed of Laser Printer is measured in
Options: LPM B. PPM C. DPI D. DPS

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following statements about a tab control in a form is incorrect?
Options: a. It can contain only one object. b. It defines a layered space. c. It is a control object. d. It is created in multipage forms.

Ans:– a,– a


What should you replace if the brightness or contrast adjustments were malfunctioning on a laptop?
Options: fuse,    led display,    adjustment switch,    led display cable

Ans:B ,B


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


. An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– d,– d


A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to move back and forth across the disk surface in order to service all requests in its path. This is a
Options: First come first served,    Shortest Seek Time First (SSTE),    Scan,    FIFO

Ans:C ,C


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B,B


12. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. How was the generation of computer classified?

Options: A) by the device used in memory & processor B) by the speed of computer C) by the model of the computer D) by the accuracy of computer

Ans:A,A


Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, print, preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + p

Ans: – B , – B


A table that displays data redundancies yields ____________ anomalies
Options: Insertion B. Deletion C. Update D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is :
Options: maintenance,    available software,    CPU sized speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Terminal Table
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    contains all constants in the program

Ans:A ,A


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:7-D,7-D


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?
Options: Set the Telnet password.,    Shut down the router.,    Set your console password.,    Disable console connections.

Ans:C ,C


Which company offers the LISP machine considered to be "the most powerful symbolic processor available"?
Options: LMI,    Symbolics,    Xerox,    Texas Instruments

Ans:B ,B


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


What two multicast addresses does OSPFv3 use? FF02::A FF02::9 FF02::5 FF02::6
Options: 2 only,    3 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4

Ans:D ,D


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following memory has the shortest access time?
Options: Virtual Memory B. Cache Memory C. External Memory D. Register

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


.    Which command displays all the files having the same name but different extensions?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: a. Dir filename.*


An example of a management by exception report is a(n)
Options: aged accounts receivable report,    overtime earnings report,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


If digital data rate of 9600 bps is encoded using 8-level phase shift keying (PSK) method, the modulation rate is
Options: 1200 bands,    3200 bands,    4800 bands,    9600 bands

Ans:B ,B


. A computer Program that translates one program instruction at a time into machine language is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:A,A


What DOS program can you run to see which serial ports are detected?
Options: comdiag,    MSD,    command.com,    SDET

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is the most quickly accessible storage?
Options: A) RAM B) Registers C) Disks D) Pen Drive

Ans:5-B,5-B


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200 W?
Options: 77.7 ohm,    89.3 ohm,    88.8 ohm,    224 ohm

Ans:B ,B


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


. Anything you cut or copy on to the clipboard remains there until you
Options: a. Change it b. Clear c. Exit windows d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c

www.000webhost.com