. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?


Options: F11 B. Alt + F11 C. Ctrl + F11 D. Shift + F11

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 9956 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Point out the error in the program (in Turbo-C). #include<stdio.h> #define MAX 128 int main() { const int max=128; char array[max]; char string[MAX]; array[0] = string[0] = 'A'; printf("%c %c\n", array[0], string[0]); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown max in declaration/Constant expression required,    Error: invalid array string,    None of above,    No error. It prints A A

Ans:A ,A


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


. CHKDSK command
Options: a. Check the disk b. Dos command c. Give information about disk d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


A modern digital computer has
Options: Extremely high speed,    Large memory,    Almost unlimited array,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


What's the best way to protect your hard drive data?
Options: regular backups,    periodically defrag it,    run chkdsk at least once a week,    run scandisk at least once a week

Ans:A ,A


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which menu do you choose to create header? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, header C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following are not likely to be found on a PC main circuit board
Options: RAM chips,    Microprocessor chips,    ROM chips,    LCD clocks

Ans:D ,D


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following abilities is/are required for both the system programmer and the EDP auditor?
Options: knowledge in computer science,    knowledge in accounting applications,    two of the above,    knowledge in information systems

Ans:A ,A


  Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. View D. Edit

Ans:– C ,


Doubling the diameter of the coil in an inductor:
Options: multiplies the value of inductance by two,    reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth,    multiplies the value of inductance by four

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


74. When a custom tab stop is set, Word _____.
Options: a. clears all default tab stops b. clears all default tab stops to the right of the custom tab stop c. clears all default tab stops to the left of the custom tab stop d. does not clear any default tab stops

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
Options: A) 8006 B) 8086 C) 8088 D) None of above

Ans:4-D,4-D


The computer industry uses prefixes of Greek origin to measure large amounts of data. Which term describes 1024 bytes.
Options: Kilobyte,    Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Terabyte

Ans:A ,A


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


Long-range planning report produced in an MIS are primarily designed for
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To define what columns should be displayed in an SQL SELECT statement:
Options: use FROM to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.,    use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after SELECT.,    use SELECT to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after USING.,    use USING to name the source table(s) and list the columns to be shown after WHERE.

Ans:A ,A


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.    Which command creates a directory or subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir b.    Mkdir c.    Md d.    Both b and c

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Both b and c


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B ,B


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


The use of specialized workstations:
Options: provides limited growth potentials for 3-D,    reduces the host computer workload and allows more users,    reduces the host computer workload,    has a high cost-performance tradeoff

Ans:B ,B


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


A computer consists of
Options: A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following terms applies to communication between separate computer systems?
Options: Computer literacy,    Power supply,    Applications software,    Connectivity

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of an electromagnet?
Options: Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles repel, while unlike poles attract,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract, while unlike poles repel

Ans:C ,C


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


Pillsbury's SOAR system was designed specifically for
Options: sales persons,    operational level managers,    strategic level managers,    tactical level managers

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following tasks is not suited for sequential processing by a computer?
Options: Preparing of mailing labels,    Processing payroll cheques,    Accounting for credit card purchases,    Inventory control

Ans:D ,D


. A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear
Options: Text Only B. Format Only C. Contents Only D. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is (are):
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read.,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com