What is the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address?


Options: 04 B. 08 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– C ,


Description: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/ip/routing-information-protocol-rip/13788-3.html

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 16792 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


Which of the following is a serious problem of file management systems?
Options: difficult to update,    lack of data independence,    data redundancy,    program dependence

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: control bus,    control unit,    parity unit,    semiconductor

Ans:D ,D


. Which operating system does not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


A program used to detect overall system malfunction is
Options: System analysis,    System software,    Utilities,    System diagnostics

Ans:D ,D


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D,D


The UNIX file system stores a data in physical blocks of
Options: 1024 bytes,    2048 bytes,    512 bytes,    256 bytes

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands allows you to make a directory?
Options: MAKE,    DIR,    MD,    DD

Ans:C ,C


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


What is the alternative name for a diskette?
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Flexible disk,    Winchester disk

Ans:A ,A


. To display a shortcut menu for an object you use
Options: a. Click the object b. Right click the object c. Point the object and press Ctrl+P d. Touch the object on the screen with your finger

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


Personnel Administration Data systems, personnel planning data systems and the payroll system all
Options: calculate payroll deductions,    update the accounts payable file,    access the inventory file,    Ail of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which command will show you the summary of the NAT configuration?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:B ,B


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


.  Power Point can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS Office?
Options: Equation Editor B. Organization Chart C. Photo Album D. All of these

Ans: – D ,


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


15. Where do you find user . dat?
Options: a. c windows b. C windows system32 c. C windows system d. C

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


. Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design templates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A,A


System generation:
Options: is always quite simple,    is always very difficult,    varies in difficulty between systems,    requires extensive tools to be understandable

Ans:C ,C


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


To duplicate a controls formatting you can use___
Options: a. Manager b. Wizard c. Painter d. Control

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter c. Alt + Shift + Enter d. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:–  B ,–  B


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,Cylider


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which of the following database objects can have more than one Group Header/Footer section?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options:  A) F12, B) Shift F12, C) Alt + F12, D) Ctrl + F12, 

Ans:-D,-D


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Sales figures in the market forecast file are updated by the
Options: sales forecasting procedures,    sales analysis procedures,    market research procedures,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com