. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?


Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18358






More MS-Word Related questions:


An Oracle System Change Number (SCN):
Options: is a value that is incremented whenever a dirty read occurs.,    is incremented whenever a deadlock occurs.,    is a value that keeps track of explicit locks.,    is a value that is incremented whenever database changes are made.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(*ptr2), sizeof(**ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


Location transparency allows for which of the following?
Options: Users to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


The explanation facility of an expert system may be used to:
Options: construct a diagnostic model,    expedite the debugging process,    explain the system's reasoning process,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


One millisecond is
Options: A) 1 second B) 10th of a seconds C) 1000th of a seconds D) 10000th of a seconds

Ans:-C,-C


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


  A function inside another function is called _______
Options: Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
Options: To explain some observed event or condition,    To confirm that data exists,    To analyze data for expected relationships,    To create a new data warehouse

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


. Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


What is a negative ion?
Options: An atom that contains more electrons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more protons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more electrons than protons,    An atom that contains more protons than electrons

Ans:C ,C


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: ASCII,    BCD,    EBCDIC,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


What is one disadvantage of an S-R flip-flop?
Options: It has no Enable input.,    It has a RACE condition.,    It has no clock input.,    It has only a single output.

Ans:B ,B


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from?
Options: CPU,    BIOS,    ROM,    RAM

Ans:B ,B


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


. What are the benefits of network?
Options: a. To share hardware components b. To share information and share software c. It reduces cost d. All of above

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


To enable EIGRP, which of the following would you use? Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0 Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1 Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10 Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown Router1(config-if)# ipv6 eigrp 10
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    1 and 3,    5 only

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. OR b. IN c. AND d. LIKE

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


In MS-DOS 5.0, which is the number that acts as a code to uniquely identify the software product?
Options: MS,    DOS,    MS DOS,    5.0

Ans:D ,D


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options:  A) Menu mar, B) Tool Bar, C) Status Bar, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-A,-A


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


. Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole B) Herman Hollerith C) Van Neumann D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


A base register table
Options: is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time,    allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program

Ans:B ,B


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque  

Ans:d,d

www.000webhost.com