What is the use of Bridge in Network?


Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 6476 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Networks Related questions:


If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:
Options: A → B.,    B → A.,    C → A.,    (B,C) → A.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which of the following commands is used to copy a file wb from the programs directory into a file called wbx in the misc directory?
Options: copy programs/wb misc/wbx,    cp programs/wb misc/wbx,    tar programs/wb misc/wbx,    copy a:programs/wb b:misc/wbx

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


.   One way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to:
Options: a. Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation b. Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect c. Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu d. PowerPoint does not have an animation feature

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A condition that led to the development of databases was
Options: a demand for more data to support information needs,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    the proliferation of data files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


ESD potential decreases with the use of:
Options: De-ionizing fans,    A wrist strap,    Rubber gloves with matching cap,    A static meter

Ans:B ,B


The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations?
Options: astable, monostable,    monostable, bistable,    astable, toggled,    bistable, tristable

Ans:A ,A


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following programming language started from second generation?
Options: A) COBOl B) BASIC C) C D) LISP

Ans:A,A


The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:
Options: Gaussian test,    McCarthy test,    Turing test,    Boolean test

Ans:C ,C


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


Most of the microcomputer's operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because
Options: they are memory resident,    they are initially stored on disk,    they are available on magnetic tapes,    they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample Jan Feb Mar /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<dos.h> int main(int arc, char *arv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<_argc; i++) printf("%s ", _argv[i]); return 0; }
Options: No output,    sample Jan Feb Mar,    Jan Feb Mar,    Error

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


In the 16th century, a Czech rabbi reportedly created a living clay man whose name has become a synonym for an artificial human. The clay man's name was:
Options: Frankenstein,    Golem,    Paracelsus,    Hal

Ans:B ,B


Indicate which is a pre-emptive scheduling algorithm
Options: Round-robin,    Shortest-job-next,    Priority-based,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm?
Options: 60 Ohm,    99.3 Ohm,    250 Ohm,    70.7Ohm

Ans:D ,D


. Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: a. Right click a cell and then click insert b. Click the insert menu and then click function c. Type = in a cell d. All of the above

Ans:– b,– b


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


Which of the following statements are correct about an array? 1: The array int num[26]; can store 26 elements. 2: The expression num[1] designates the very first element in the array. 3: It is necessary to initialize the array at the time of declaration. 4: The declaration num[SIZE] is allowed if SIZE is a macro.
Options: 1,    1,4,    2,3,    2,4

Ans:B ,B


What is the process lag?
Options: The time it takes for the sensor to respond to a changed.,    The lag in the error signal when the setpoint is changed.,    The time it takes for the mass of the process to respond to an input change.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


A database management system based on the concept of ownership is
Options: Network topology,    Network layer,    Network database system,    Network license system

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float bs; }; struct emp e; e.name = "Suresh"; e.age = 25; printf("%s %d\n", e.name, e.age); return 0; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required/incompatible types in assignment,    Error: invalid constant expression,    Error: Rvalue required,    No error, Output: Suresh 25

Ans:A ,A


The general type of process found in industry is:
Options: discrete parts,    continuous,    batch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


The _____ houses the switches in token ring.
Options: transceiver,    nine-pin connector,    MAU,    NIC

Ans:C ,C


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. Who invented Integrated Circuits?
Options: A) Jack Kilby B) Robert Noyce C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following programming language were used in first generation computers?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-A,3-A


Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: Computer Environment B. Application Software C. Operating System D. Database System

Ans:– C ,


. Which converts the user data into machine readable form?

Options: A) input unit, outpu unit, control unit B) central processing unit C) output unit D) decoder unit

Ans:A,A


  Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: Pressing the Esc key B. Pressing an arrow key C. Pressing the tab key D. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– A ,


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: a. auto formatting b. applying styles c. changing fonts d. all of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. Which switch will be used in dir to see screen full contents of disk at a time?
Options: a. /s b. /w c. /p d. /b

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear
Options: Text Only B. Format Only C. Contents Only D. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com