What is the use of Notes in slides?


Options: It will be displays at the time of Slide Presentation B. This is just Note about the slide       C. This is just for printing purpose only D. Notes cannot be inserted in Slides

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5875 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


What is the best data type definition for Oracle when a field is alphanumeric and has a fixed length?
Options: VARCHAR2,    CHAR,    LONG,    NUMBER

Ans:B ,B


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To align controls in rows and columns like a spreadsheet, with labels across the top, which layout should be used?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Justified c. Stacked d. Tabular

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


The Norton current is sometimes called the
Options: Shorted-load current,    Open-load current,    Thevenin current,    Thevenin voltage

Ans:A ,A


Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
Options: Relationship,    Attribute,    Entity,    Cardinality

Ans:D ,D


70. Which of the following is not on Home ribbon?
Options: a. Columns b. Font color c. Change Style d. Font

Ans:– A ,– A


In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:A ,A


. Fonts install from
Options: a. Add from control panel b. Font setup file c. Font.exe file d. All of above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


The PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans: – D , – D


. You can move a sheet from one workbook into new book by
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Move or Copy sheet, mark the Create a ccopy and Click OK b.  From Edit menu choose Move of Copy then choose (Move to end) and click OK c.  From Edit menu choose Move or Copy then select (new book) from To Book list and click OK d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Bit stands for
Options: A) Binary digits B) bit of system C) a part of byte D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options:  A) Spelling suggestions, B) Grammar options, C) Synonyms and Antonyms words, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


What is the maximum number of entries in the HOSTS file?
Options: 8,    255,    500,    Unlimited

Ans:D ,D


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: Background color of slides can be change B. Picture can be set as Slide Background C. Texture can be set as Slide Background D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system?
Options: netstat,    route,    trace,    ipchains

Ans:D ,D


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: a. Create effect b. Insert motion path c. Draw custom path d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; float sal; }; struct emp e[10]; int i; for(i=0; i<=9; i++) scanf("%s %f", e[i].name, &e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: invalid structure member,    Error: Floating point formats not linked,    No error,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Microsoft Windows7 is not possible to installed on FAT32 Disk Format.
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


What is a form in MS Access
Options: a. It is a printed page where users will write their data to fill it up b. It is an input screen designed to make the viewing and entering data easier c. This is an important part of database used by analysts to draw conclusions d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted?
Options: /etc/mount.sys,    /etc/filesys,    /etc/sysconfig,    /etc/fstab

Ans:D ,D


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


A good query system
Options: can accept English language commands,    allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database,    can be accessed only by data processing professionals,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


The main function of the dispatcher (the portion of the process scheduler) is
Options: swapping a process to the disk,    assigning ready process to the CPU,    suspending some of the processes when the CPU load is high,    bring processes from the disk to the main memory

Ans:B ,B


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


A digital device that processes data is known as
Options: Data processor,    Data entry,    DBMS,    Database

Ans:A ,A


What type of magnetic material is normally used in bubble memories?
Options: Magnetic core,    Cobalt,    Garnet,    Metallic

Ans:C ,C


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com