What is the use of Researching Timings?


Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,






More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. primary key b. key word c. filed name d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - l

Ans:D ,D


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C,C


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

Options: A) gathering data B) calculating data C) comparing data D) Arranging data

Ans:A,A


What do the following declaration signify? char **argv;
Options: argv is a pointer to pointer.,    argv is a pointer to a char pointer.,    argv is a function pointer.,    argv is a member of function pointer.

Ans:B ,B


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


The Ziegler-Nichols method:
Options: is a graphical solution method,    can be used to determine gain factors of a PI loop,    is a method of control,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Assembly code data base is associated with
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase

Ans:D ,D


A lock that allows concurrent transactions to access different rows of the same table is known as a
Options: Field-level lock B. Row-level lock C. Table-level lock D. Database-level lock

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b.  From Insert menu choose New Slide c.  Click on New Slide button on toolbar d.  All of above

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Algorithm and Flow chart help us to
Options: Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely and clearly

Ans:– D ,


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C,(Canswer


. A paper printout of a document is known as
Options: A) Softcopy output B) Hardcopy output C) Permanent Output D) All of above

Ans:B,B


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


A static jolt of as little of _____ volts can fry most any PC integrated circuit.
Options: 200,    30,    1000,    200

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


You record the algorithm in the _____ column of the IPO chart.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:C ,C


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


Seymour Papert of the MIT AI lab created a programming environment for children called:
Options: BASIC,    LOGO,    MYCIN,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


. A …. is a set of computer instructions that carry out a task on the computer
Options: a. Program b. Database c. Memory files d. None of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B,B


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: Digital paper,    Magneto-optical disk,    WORM disk,    CD-ROM disk

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


Main storage is also called
Options: Accumulator,    Control unit,    Register unit,    memory

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following commands is used to update access and modification times of a file?
Options: grep,    wc,    touch,    cat

Ans:C ,C


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define str(x) #x #define Xstr(x) str(x) #define oper multiply int main() { char *opername = Xstr(oper); printf("%s\n", opername); return 0; }
Options: Error: in macro substitution,    Error: invalid reference 'x' in macro,    print 'multiply',    No output

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


In OLE DB, a service provider:
Options: does not own data only.,    transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data only.,    All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

Ans:D ,D


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called:
Options: system software,    real-time software,    scientific software,    business software

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com