What is Unicode?


Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5273 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A microprocessor integrates the arithmetic logic and control circuitry of a computer into one chip. The first microprocessor was built by a group of engineers at the Intel Corpn. Can you tell who headed this group?
Options: Victor Poor,    Stan Mazor,    Marcian E. (Ted) Hoff,    Seymour Cray

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


What is the use of Researching Timings?
Options: This option allows you to rearrange slides B. This option allows you to set the time of animations C. This option allows you to rehearsal of slide presentation D. There is no such option in PowerPoint

Ans:– B ,


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


If you want to group the records in the abc database, you could use the Jobcode as the _____.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:C ,C


________ is an object-oriented interface that encapsulates data-server functionality.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:B ,B


. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Inkjet printer C) Daisywheel printer D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,A


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


On the 16-bit ISA bus, IRQ2 is elevated to which higher level Interrupt?
Options: 9,    11,    13,    15

Ans:A ,A


LILO
Options: stands for Linux loader,    is the Linux boot loader,    is a tool used to boot the Kernel on x86 hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D ,D


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


.    Which command creates a directory or subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir b.    Mkdir c.    Md d.    Both b and c

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Both b and c


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


. A factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its

Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Speed D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file 'note'?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod a-rw,    chmod ugo=r note,    chmod u+r,g+r,o-x note

Ans:C ,C


. Virtual memory typically located on
Options: a. RAM b. CPU c. Flash card d. Hard drive

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B,B


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


You have a network with a subnet of 172.16.17.0/22. Which is the valid host address?
Options: 172.16.17.1 255.255.255.252,    172.16.0.1 255.255.240.0,    172.16.20.1 255.255.254.0,    172.16.18.255 255.255.252.0

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the exchange of control signals which is necessary for establishing a connection between a modem and a computer at one end of a line and another modem and computer at the other end?
Options: Handshaking,    Modem options,    Protocol,    Duplexing

Ans:A ,A


An example of a management by exception report is a(n)
Options: aged accounts receivable report,    overtime earnings report,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Documentation should include
Options: a. Destination and users of the output data b. Source of input data c. Information on the purpose of the workbook d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The two classifications of inputs are
Options: energies and maintenance,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal,    products and waste

Ans:C ,C


A program that is employed in the development, repair or enhancement of other programs is known as
Options: System software,    Software tool,    Applications program,    Utility program

Ans:B,(Banswer


Two files may be joined into a third file if
Options: they have a row in common,    they have a field in common,    they have no records with the same value in the common field,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
Options: a. datasheet view b. design view c. link table d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
Options: Presentation layer B. Network layer C. Session layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – D ,


Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual students is the goal of:
Options: decision support,    automatic programming,    intelligent computer-assisted instruction,    expert systems

Ans:C ,C


Data System management has long-term viability as a separate business function because
Options: It requires much technical knowledge,    It requires large investments,    Specialists in data systems cannot be integrated into a marketing or manufacturing organization,    An integrated database accessible to all requires independent management

Ans:D ,D


To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a. Hit F5 key b. From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c. From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


Which is not the function of the Operating System?
Options: Memory management B. Disk management C. Application management D. Virus Protection

Ans:– D ,


. Apple company used chips from ______ for its computers
Options: A) Intel B) Motorola C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


. CAD stands for

Options: A) Computer aided design B) Computer algorithm for design C) Computer application in design D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


In which year was UK's premier computing event called "The Which Computer" started?
Options: 1980,    1985,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


. Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: A) Buffer size B) Resolution C) Vertical dimensions D) Intelligence

Ans:B,B


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


Design qualifications do not normally include
Options: Output requirements,    Input and storage requirements,    Control provisions,    Blueprints

Ans:D ,D


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com