What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?


Options: // B. FR C. Zero D. Zero Space

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 13157 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More MS-Excel Related questions:


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int a[2][2] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i, j; static int *p[] = {(int*)a, (int*)a+1, (int*)a+2}; for(i=0; i<2; i++) { for(j=0; j<2; j++) { printf("%d, %d, %d, %d\n", *(*(p+i)+j), *(*(j+p)+i), *(*(i+p)+j), *(*(p+j)+i)); } } return 0; }
Options: 1, 1, 1, 1 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 2, 3, 2 4, 4, 4, 4,    1, 2, 1, 2 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 4, 3, 4 4, 2, 4, 2,    1, 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2, 2 2, 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3, 3,    1, 2, 3, 4 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 172.16.0.0, and you require 25 subnets for your company and an additional 30 for the company that will merge with you within a month. Each network will contain approximately 600 nodes. What subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255,255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


What is the term which represents the use of links between information of all sorts whether text, graphics, video oi audio-based?
Options: Hypertext,    Hypermedia,    HyperCard,    Wildcard

Ans:B ,B


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


A favourable reason for automation is to:
Options: decrease throughput,    raises assembly cost,    perform difficult operations,    increase number of operations

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining primary keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


The reservation system of Indian railways is an example of
Options: transaction processing system,    Interactive decision support system,    management controls system,    expert system

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


. With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: a. Normal b. Print Layout c. Outline d. Web Layout

Ans:–  B,–  B


In 1830, Charles Babbage disigned a machine called the Analytical Engine which he showed at the Paris Exhibition. In which year was it exhibited?
Options: 1820,    1860,    1855,    1870

Ans:C ,C


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: a. frames b. hyperlinks c. web toolbar d. all of the above

Ans: –  B , –  B


Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:
Options: faster cycle time,    simpler mechanical hardware,    more self diagnostics of the machine operation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


When you copy a formula
Options: a. Excel erases the original copy of the formula b. Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula c. Excel adjusts absolute cell references d. Excel doesn’t adjust relative cell references

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


Which file executes commands in DOS?
Options: MS-DOS.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS,    COMMAND.COM,    SYSTEM.INI

Ans:C ,C


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


. NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: a. Logical Operators b. Arithmetic operators c. Relational operators d. None of the above

Ans:– a,– a


Continuous line drawing are produced using
Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C ,C


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is valid?
Options: A) Lady Augusta is the first programmer B) Ada is the daughter of Lord Byron, a famous English poet C) ADA is a programming language developed by US Defense D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


What is a stub network?
Options: A network with more than one exit point.,    A network with more than one exit and entry point.,    A network with only one entry and no exit point.,    A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Ans:D ,D


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not essential component to perform a mail merge operation?
Options: a. Main document b. Data source c. Merge fields d. Word fields

Ans:– D,– D


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Napier Bones were invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


What is required to enable the PC to emulate a graphics terminal?
Options: Software,    A laser printer,    A color monitor,    A graphics board

Ans:A ,A


The type of information most restricted by a poor interface between generalized data base management systems and special computing system languages is
Options: supervisory,    planning,    priority setting,    limitation

Ans:B ,B


The CCITT Recommendation X.25 specifies three layers of communications:
Options: application, presentation and session,    Session, transport and network,    physical datalink and network,    datalink, network and transport

Ans:C ,C


. When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


To set a register or counter to the all-zero-state is
Options: Rerun,    Reset,    Remote,    Release

Ans:B ,B


. Which command is used to undelete a bunch of files withextension .doc that you have just deleted?
Options: a. Undelete b. Undelete/all c. Undelete *.doc d. All of above

Ans:- c,- c


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,    Track ball,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:A,Motherboard


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com