. What should be the extension to execute files?


Options: EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11392 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: System Software B. Application Software C. Utilities D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef struct error {int warning, err, exception;} ERROR; int main() { ERROR e; e.err=1; printf("%d\n", e.err); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    2,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


A network schema
Options: restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship,    permits many-to-many relation¬ships,    stores data in tables,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following term is used in connection with the organisation of files in ALGOL 68
Options: Blow,    Machine,    Biquinary,    Book

Ans:D ,D


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


. In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


.    Which command will be used to display a file within the specified directory of pathname?
Options: a .    Dir pathname b .    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir/ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: d. Dir pathnamefilename


If you wanted to deny FTP access from network 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 but allow everything else, which of the following command strings is valid?
Options: access-list 110 deny 200.200.10.0 to network 200.199.11.0 eq ftp access-list 111 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255,    access-list 1 deny ftp 200.200.10.0 200.199.11.0 any any,    access-list 100 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp,    access-list 198 deny tcp 200.200.10.0 0.0.0.255 200.199.11.0 0.0.0.255 eq ftp access-list 198 permit ip any 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255

Ans:D ,D


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


In which header file is the NULL macro defined?
Options: stdio.h,    stddef.h,    stdio.h and stddef.h,    math.h

Ans:C ,C


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> void display(int (*ff)()); int main() { int show(); int (*f)(); f = show; display(f); return 0; } void display(int (*ff)()) { (*ff)(); } int show() { printf("IndiaBIX"); }
Options: Error: invalid parameter in function display(),    Error: invalid function call f=show;,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints nothing.

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


Comments on a presentation can record who wrote them and when they were addeWhat’s the automatic way in PowerPoint 2002?
Options: a. Use online collaboration b. Use comments c. Use the notes page d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


. Cascade delete option
Options: a. Is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. Will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. Is available in edit relatiionship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically whn the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


. The command Edit >> Fill Across Worksheet is active only when
Options: a.  One sheet is selected b.  When many sheets are selected c.  When no sheet is selected d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


. Offline device is
Options: A) A device which is not connected to CPU B) A device which is connected to CPU C) A direct access storage device D) An I/O device

Ans:A,A


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


Can you use the fprintf() to display the output on the screen?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


What is the main difference between DDCMP and SDLG?
Options: DDCMP does not need special hardware to final the beginning of a message.,    DDCMP has a message header,    SDLC has a IP address,    SDLC does not use CRC

Ans:A ,A


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Error control is needed at the transport layer because of potential errors occurring _____.
Options: from transmission line noise,    in routers,    from out-of-sequence delivery,    from packet losses.

Ans:B ,B


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


After planning an algorithm, you should _____ to verify that it will work correctly.
Options: Analyze the algorithm,    Code the algorithm,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program.

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to copy directory structures in and out?
Options: copy,    cp - p,    cpio,    cp

Ans:C ,C


The term used to represent the recycling of unused memory is:
Options: garbage collection,    diagnostic routine,    memory dump,    direct memory access

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a programming control structure?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Sorting

Ans:D ,D


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


A zener diode has a voltage of 10 V and a current of 20 mA. What is the power dissipation?
Options: 200 mW,    300 mW,    20 mW,    10 mW

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following program is not a utility?
Options: Debugger,    Editor,    Spooler,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


A relation is considered a:
Options: Column.,    one-dimensional table.,    two-dimensional table.,    three-dimensional table.

Ans:C ,C


Different computers are connected to a LAN by a cable and a/an
Options: modem,    interface card,    special wires,    telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


Ctrl + J
Options: a. Align Justify b. Insert Hyperlink c. Search d. Print

Ans:–  A,–  A

www.000webhost.com