What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?


Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5027 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


To create a new table, in which method you don’t need to specify the field type and size?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-aiding form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 15 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options:  A) Ctrl + F, B) Alt + Ctrl + F, C) Ctrl + D, D) Ctrl + Shift + D,

Ans:-C,-C


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following windows versionsupport64 bit processor?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows 2000 c. Windows XP d. Windows 95

Ans: C, C


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<=3; i++) printf("%u\n", &argv[i]); return 0; } If the first value printed by the above program is 65517, what will be the rest of output?


Options: 65525 65531,    65519 65521,    65517 65517,    65521 65525

Ans:B ,B


Which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable/drop an integrity constraint in SQL?
Options: DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


The disk concept for reducing time lost from rotational delay is:
Options: fixed block addressing,    cylinder, track, sector data,    staggered addressing,    graduated block identification

Ans:C ,C


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


JDBC stands for:
Options: Java Database Connectivity,    Java Database Components,    Java Database Control,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


A Type 1 PCMCIA card is:
Options: The same physical size as other PCMCIA cards but configured differently,    The thinnest PCMCIA card, measuring 3.5mm in thickness,    The thickest PCMCIA card, measuring 10.5mm in thickness,    An old standard that is not compatible with the newest laptops

Ans:B ,B


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


. How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: a. Hold down the SHIFT key during startup b. Hold down the CTRL key during startup c. Hold down the ESC key during startup d. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– a,– a


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


A device that transmits messages in verbal form is
Options: Audit trail,    Card punch,    Audio response unit,    Magnetic tape

Ans:C ,C


You cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar.

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Data integrity control
Options: is used to set upper and lower limits on numeric data,    requires the use of passwords to prohibit unauthorized access to the file,    has the data dictionary keep the date and time of last access last back-up, and most recent modification for all files,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


IRQ6 is typically reserved for:
Options: The floppy,    The keyboard controller,    LPT2,    The modem

Ans:A ,A


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Indicate which is a pre-emptive scheduling algorithm
Options: Round-robin,    Shortest-job-next,    Priority-based,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What of the following tool is used to check and repair Linux file systems?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:C ,C


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


Communication between computers using standard telephone service
Options: Requires a change to an anolog signal,    Is most efficient,    Produces little noise and few disturbances,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


In Computer terminology ‘CAD’ is stands for
Options: A. Computer And Design B. Computer Algorithm in Design C. Computer Aided Design D. None of the above

Ans:C,


The location of some system configuration and system administrator executable files, is:
Options: /home,    /proc,    /var,    /sbin

Ans:D ,D


The data stored on a tape or disk file may be recorded in a report form described as
Options: a soft copy ledger,    printer spacing from,    proof listing,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A branch office, location or other data processing centres, where a newly developed system is used under normal operating conditions for several months, to test it, is called
Options: beta test data,    alpha test data,    string test data,    system test data

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statement is correct prototype of the malloc() function in c ?
Options: int* malloc(int);,    char* malloc(char);,    unsigned int* malloc(unsigned int);,    void* malloc(size_t);

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com