When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed


Options: Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader

Ans:– C ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11076 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Operating System Related questions:


A systems theory of management includes
Options: the manager as the control mechanism,    the use of both environmental and internal information describing what should be achieved,    the use of objectives or standards of performance describing what is being achieved,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following symbols is (are) not the Data Flow Diagram (DFD):
Options: a square,    an open rectangle,    a circle,    a triangle

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


. The operating system allows the user to organize the computer’s contents in a hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following except:
Options: a. Files b. Folders c. Drives d. System

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


17. Which command is used to create root directory and FAT on disk?
Options: a. Chkdsk b. Command.com c. Format d. Fat

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Which of the following is called low level languages?

Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Which of the following statements is correct?
Options: Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler,    Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


. To remove all Sorts in a table you can click the ______ command.
Options: a. Clear All Sorts b. Delete All Sorts c. Eliminate All Sorts d. Remove All Sorts

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The addition of _____ can reduce processing time.
Options: A buffer,    An EPROM,    A converter,    A co-processor

Ans:D ,D


In OSI model, which of the following layer transforms information from machine format into that understandable by user
Options: application,    presentation,    session,    physical

Ans:B ,B


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Structured data may include which of the following?
Options: Photo image,    Video clip,    Dates,    None of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: a. Pmt b. Average c. Max d. Sum

Ans:– a,– a


How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?
Options: ceil(1.66),    floor(1.66),    roundup(1.66),    roundto(1.66)

Ans:A ,A


. The maximum size of a write file is limited to only
Options: a. Name of the file b. Extension of the file c. The amount of memory in your computer d. All of above

Ans: c, c


. To print documents from Windows
Options: a. File >> Print b. Drag the document icon over your printers icon c. Edit print d. Both a and B

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C ,C


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C,(Canswer


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a


. Fonts install from
Options: a. Add from control panel b. Font setup file c. Font.exe file d. All of above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called a:
Options: ring network,    spider network,    hierarchical network,    data control network

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, the CREATE VIEW command is used
Options: to recompile view,    to define a view of one or more tables or views,    to recompile a table,    to create a trigger

Ans:B ,B


In the 16th century, a Czech rabbi reportedly created a living clay man whose name has become a synonym for an artificial human. The clay man's name was:
Options: Frankenstein,    Golem,    Paracelsus,    Hal

Ans:B ,B


_____ assist traditional auditors both in the review of computer controls and in the production of audit information through the use of computers.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:D ,D


CAD/CAM is the inter-relationship between:
Options: manufacturing and marketing,    marketing and design,    engineering and marketing,    engineering and manufacturing

Ans:D ,D


What is the full form of RAID ?
Options: Redundant Array of Independent Disks B. Redundant Array of Important Disks C. Random Access of Independent Disks D. Random Access of Important Disks

Ans:– A ,


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 VA diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A collection of 8 bits is called
Options: a . byte b . word c . record c . bit

Ans:1.a,1.a


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com