When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?


Options:  ANSI B.  ASCII C.  EBCDIC D.  ISO

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19186 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


In comparison to the internal (main) memory, tape or disk memory is
Options: slower and more expensive,    slower and less expensive,    faster and more expensive,    faster and less expensive

Ans:B,B


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A good business rule is which of the following?
Options: Declarative,    Imprecise,    Redundant,    Compound

Ans:A ,A


A stack pointer is 
Options: a . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor that indicate the beginning of the stack memory. b . a register that decodes and executes 16-bit arithmetic expression. c. The first memory location where a subroutine address is stored. d . a register in which flag bits are stored

Ans:7.a,7.a


. What is the use of bookmarks in Microsoft Word?
Options: To easily correct the spelling errors B. To quickly jump to a specific location in the document C. To quickly jump to the ending of the document D. To create a link within the document

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


One advantage of a PC in industrial control is that it:
Options: has a reliable long life compared to relay logic,    is very difficult for the inexperienced programmer to understand,    is unreliable because there are no moving parts,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


During the laser printer's conditioning phase a uniform charge of _____ is placed on the photosensitive drum.
Options: +1000 volt,    +600 volts,    -600 volts,    -1000 volts

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


A numeric error code check: A 17xx indicates a problem with:
Options: CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    DMA controller,    hard drive or controller

Ans:D ,D


. A tiny dot of light on the monitor is called
Options: a. Silicon chip b. Optical illusion c. Icon d. Pixel

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


The major function of the language system is:
Options: to perform various processing tasks,    to provide artificial-intelligence capabilities to the DSS,    to provide data to the DSS,    to enable the users to interact with the DSS

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to make all files and sub-directories in the directory (progs) executable by all users?
Options: chmod -R a+x progs,    chmod -R 222 progs,    chmod -1 a+x progs,    chmod -x a+x progs

Ans:A ,A


. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows

Ans:– c,– c


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


Telecommunication networks frequently interconnect an organization with its customers and suppliers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:C ,C


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


When the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: a. The edit formula button b. The cancel button c. The enter button d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Virtual memory is
Options: simple to implement,    used in all major commercial operating systems,    less efficient in utilization of memory,    useful when fast I/O devices are not available

Ans:B ,B


. Following IC chip integrates 100 thousands electronic components per chip
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) VLSI

Ans:1-C,1-C


A language for simulating models of business activity is:
Options: SPSS,    DL/1,    GPSS,    COBOL

Ans:C ,C


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to remove a table from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE TABLE,    DROP TABLE,    ERASE TABLE,    UNATTACH TABLE

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the printers used in conjunction with computers uses dry ink powder?
Options: A) Daisy wheel printer B) Line printer C) Laser printer D) Thermal printer

Ans:8-C,8-C


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


A number which is stored and processed but not in the standard exponential form is called
Options: Floating point number,    Fixed point number,    Octal number,    Decimal number

Ans:B ,B


How is ink transferred to paper in common ink jet printers?
Options: Boiling ink,    Crystal,    Motorized pump,    Screens deflect ink on the paper into the proper positions

Ans:B ,B


sp;1. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
Options:  A) It inserts a clipart picture into document, B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document, C) It opens Clip Art taskbar, D) None of above,

Ans:C,C


What DOS program can you run to see which serial ports are detected?
Options: comdiag,    MSD,    command.com,    SDET

Ans:B ,B


When two computers communicate with each other, they send information back and forth. If they are separated by a reasonable distance, they can send and receive the information through a direct cable connection which is called a null-modem connection. Presently what is the maximum distance in metres permitted in this null-modem connection?
Options: 80,    100,    30,    150

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com