. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called


Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11549 | Level: Moderate




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.


Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" Category?

Click Here to take quick 5 mins MCQ test to find out.

More Operating System Related questions:


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B ,B


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. The subject of cybernetics deals with the science of
Options: A) Genetics B) Control and communication C) Molecular biology D) Biochemistry

Ans:B,B


What should you replace if the brightness or contrast adjustments were malfunctioning on a laptop?
Options: fuse,    led display,    adjustment switch,    led display cable

Ans:B ,B


. in MS Access, which data type is appropriate to store large text and numbers?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. OLE d. Large Text

Ans:– b,– b


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


. If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. Or conditions b. And conditions c. Not condition d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


Decision tree uses
Options: pictorial depictation of alternate conditions,    nodes and branches,    consequences of various depicted alternates,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:7-D,7-D


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


In table design view what are the first column of buttons used for
Options: a. Indicate Primary Key b. Indicate Current Row c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: a. Ctrl+I b. Ctrl+M c. Alt+I d. F10

Ans:–  B ,–  B


Which of the following command is used to mount NFS filesystems?
Options: nfsmount,    knfsd,    mount,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


Loaders that allow for program relocation are called
Options: relocating loaders,    relative loaders,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. One computer that is not considered a portable is
Options: A) Minicomputer B) Laptop computer C) Notebook computer D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:
Options: the system must make provision for new techniques.,    there should be a common 3-D part description system.,    the user must have access to both hardware and software,    technical assistance must be provided to the user.

Ans:B ,B


Of the three ways to create an Oracle database, which one is the easiest and most recommended?
Options: Using the Oracle Database Configuration Assistant.,    Using the Oracle-supplied database creation procedures.,    Using the SQL CREATE DATABASE command.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm?
Options: a. The list must be sorted b. there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist c. There must be mechanism to delete and/or insert elements in list d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


. What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: a. Mutual Exclusion b. Progress c. Bounded Waiting d. All of Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define PRINT(int) printf("int=%d, ", int); int main() { int x=2, y=3, z=4; PRINT(x); PRINT(y); PRINT(z); return 0; }
Options: int=2, int=3, int=4,    int=2, int=2, int=2,    int=3, int=3, int=3,    int=4, int=4, int=4

Ans:A ,A


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the device that connects two computers by means of a telephone line?
Options: Tape,    modem,    bus,    cable

Ans:B ,B


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D ,D


Interconnected networks need communication processors such as switches, routers, hubs, and gateways. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: Color of Underline can be change B. Style of Underline can be change C. Underline can be set using by shortcut key D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The total current leads the total voltage by less than 90

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com