When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?


Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


Description:






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a valid format for mounting a CD-ROM drive?
Options: mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom / mnt/cdrom,    mount /dev/cdrom,    mount /mnt/cdrom,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Devices on one network can communicate with devices on another network via a
Options: file server,    utility server,    printer server,    gateway

Ans:D ,D


When three or more AND and OR conditions are combined, it is easier to use the SQL keyword(s):
Options: LIKE only.,    IN only.,    NOT IN only.,    Both IN and NOT IN.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following can be Software?
Options: Routers B. Firewalls C. Gateway D. Modems

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


. The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


Data are allowed to be transmitted in only one direction in a:
Options: simplex channel,    dumb channel,    half-duplex channel,    full-duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


The term MIPS refers to _____
Options: millions of instructions per second,    multiple instructions per second,    megabytes of instructions per seconds,    millions input processor set

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


What form of energy is used for creating static electricity?
Options: Solar energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Light energy

Ans:D ,D


A current source has an internal resistance of 100 kW. What is the largest load resistance if the current source must appear stiff?
Options: 2 k Ohm,    10 k Ohm,    20 k Ohm,    1 k Ohm

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following may not be a database?
Options: a. Data presented in table in MS Word document b. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet c. A presentation created in PowerPoint d. A telephone diary

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. What is a compiler?
Options: A) A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B) A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C) A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does ASCII stand for?
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:C,C


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


How many collision domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:D ,D


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


On a class B network, how many hosts are available at each site with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 16,382,    8,190,    4,094,    2,046

Ans:D ,D


14. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


In computer based information system (CBIS), DFD stands for:
Options: data flow diagram,    data flow descent,    dotted flow diagram,    such a terminology does not exist in CBIS

Ans:A ,A


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    PL,    Robot

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


Which command will configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames?
Options: Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf,    Switch(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q,    Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Ans:E ,E


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


Which command will delete the contents of NVRAM on a router?
Options: delete NVRAM,    delete startup-config,    erase NVRAM,    erase start

Ans:D ,D


After you have verified that TCP/IP is installed correctly, what is the next step in verifying the TCP/IP configuration?
Options: Ping the broadcast address,    Ping the Microsoft Web site,    Ping a distant router.,    Ping the address of the local host

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com