When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?


Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A,A


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19556 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


A printed document reader which scans the characters and then encodes them in a computer-compatible code for direct transmission to the computer is called
Options: Optical character reader,    Kurzweil Data Entry Machine (KDEM),    MICR,    Laser scanner

Ans:B ,B


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


. What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual students is the goal of:
Options: decision support,    automatic programming,    intelligent computer-assisted instruction,    expert systems

Ans:C ,C


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Telecommunication networks frequently interconnect an organization with its customers and suppliers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:C ,C


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the __________ key.
Options: a. a b. pageup c. enter d. home

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following commands is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "note"?
Options: chmod g+x note,    chmod u+w note,    chmod u+x note,    chmod ugo+x note

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


How many operations per second can perform by a modern fast mainframe digital computer.
Options: 1000,    100,000,    10,00,000,    1,00,00,00,000

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction positive and negative values exponentiation d. All of above

Ans:D,All of above


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Current can flow through a normally open push button switch as long as:
Options: you are pressing the button,    you are not pressing the button,    its contact remain open,    its contact remain open

Ans:B ,B


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is related to fifth generation computers?

Options: A) Knowledge information processing system B) Very large scale integration (VLSI) C) Both of above D) Only b

Ans:A,A


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. HTML stands for ____.
Options: a. High Text Mail List b. Hyperlink Markup Language c. HyperText Markup Language d. Hyperlink Transfer Markup Language

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by?
Options: multi directional nozzles,    electronically charged plates,    high pressure plates,    electro static absorbtion

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


The receive equalizer reduces delay distortions using a
Options: tapped delay lines,    gearshift,    descrambler,    difference engine

Ans:A ,A


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


Linked lists are best suited
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:b,b


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


. The purpose of run command in start menu is to
Options: a. Launch internet browser b. Open internet explorer c. Open windows explorer d. Start programs

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


66. A (n) _____is a dot or other symbol positioned at the beginning of a paragraph.
Options: a. bullet b. logo c. cell d. target

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is not true about documentation?
Options: Documentation, of a system, should be as clear and direct as possible,    Documentation increases the maintenance time and cost,    Documentation gives better understanding of the problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:
Options: finance manager,    president,    marketing manager,    MIS manager

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com