When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?


Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B


Description:

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 15190






More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


A file produced by a spreadsheet
Options: is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format,    can be used as it by the DBMS,    can be used for graphic,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


One data dictionery software package is called
Options: a. DB/DC dictionary b. TOTAL c. ACCESS d. Datapac

Ans:A ,DB/DC dictionary


The disk concept for reducing time lost from rotational delay is:
Options: fixed block addressing,    cylinder, track, sector data,    staggered addressing,    graduated block identification

Ans:C ,C


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: AutoFill B. Auto correct C. Auto sum D. Auto format

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


Which type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer?
Options: LED display,    LCD display,    Plasma display,    Electroluminescent display

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C ,C


The third stage in designing a database is when we analyze our tables more closely and create a ___________ between tables
Options: a. relationship b. Join c. Query d. None of these

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
Options: a. Excel 2000 b. Excel 2002 c. Excel ME d. Excel XP

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


hat is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: Ctrl + Alt + Enter B. Ctrl + Shift + Enter C. Alt + Shift + Enter D. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:– B ,


. If you want to insert some slides from other presentation into current one choose
Options: a.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Files b.  From Insert menu choose Slides from Presentation c.  From Insert menu choose Slides d.  None of above

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Machine language is
Options: A) Machine dependent B) Difficult to program C) Error prone D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following summation operation is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following conditions should exist if you want to convert a relationship to an associative entity?
Options: Some of the relationships for the participating entities are "many".,    The resulting associative entity has an independent meaning.,    The resulting associative entity has no attributes.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


In phase 1 of the system development life cycle, which of the following aspects are usually analyzed?
Options: outputs,    input (transactions),    controls,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A,A


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following capabilities is required for a system program to execute more than one program at a time?
Options: word processing,    compiling,    virtual memory,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when
Options: the cell is moved B. the cell is hidden C. the data in the cell is changed or deleted D. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– C ,


A JSP is transformed into a(n):
Options: Java applet.,    Java servlet.,    Either 1 or 2 above.,    Neither 1 nor 2 above.

Ans:B ,B


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Inheritance is which of the following?
Options: When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute,    When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

Ans:B ,B


CSMA (Carrier Sense Multiple Access) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media.,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:B ,B


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A ,A


The chosen language for the Japanese Fifth-Generation Compu¬ter Project is:
Options: LISP,    FORTRAN,    COBOL,    PROLOG

Ans:D ,D


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is true regarding access lists applied to an interface?
Options: You can place as many access lists as you want on any interface until you run out of memory.,    You can apply only one access list on any interface.,    One access list may be configured, per direction, for each layer 3 protocol configured on an interface.,    You can apply two access lists to any interface.

Ans:C ,C


What is the modem hang up command?
Options: ATHU,    ATH,    ATZ,    ATX

Ans:B ,B


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
Options: 0x2100,    0x2101,    0x2102,    0x2142

Ans:C ,C


. Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?
Options: A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) Ics D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Tilde (~)

Ans:– a,– a


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com