Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?


Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 18178 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


. A program in execution is called
Options: a. A Paging b. A Process c. A virtual memory d. A Demand Page

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> fun(...); int main() { fun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } fun(...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: fun() needs return type,    Error: ptr Lvalue required,    Error: Invalid declaration of fun(...),    No error

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[1]={10}; printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); return 0; }
Options: 1,    10,    0,    6

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be
Options: Animation,    the microprocessor,    turnkey systems,    development of a more efficient display controller

Ans:B ,B


A form defines
Options: where data is placed on the screen,    the width of each field,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


Today, programmable controllers:
Options: are more powerful then the first controllers on the market,    are relatively low cost compared with the original digital equipment available for industrial control,    can be cost effective even when replacing just a few relays,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Dirty read, nonrepeatable, and phantom reads are not possible in this instance.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:D ,D


In OLE DB, actions that an object can perform are called:
Options: properties.,    collections.,    methods.,    abstractions.

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true?
Options: The secondary voltage for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    The secondary current for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    Parallel RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


Which policy replace a page if it is not in the favoured subset of a process's pages?
Options: FIFO,    LRU,    LFU,    Working set

Ans:D ,D


.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: A)Trees b.Graphs c.Arrays d.None of above

Ans:C,C


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


. The Name box
Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears t the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:– b,– b


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int f(int a) { a > 20? return(10): return(20); } int main() { int f(int); int b; b = f(20); printf("%d\n", b); return 0; }
Options: Error: Prototype declaration,    No error,    Error: return statement cannot be used with conditional operators,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


What is the primary difference between primary and secondary cell batteries?
Options: Primary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas secondary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Secondary-cell batteries can be recharged and used many times, whereas primary-cell batteries cannot be properly recharged,    Primary-cell batteries use chemical cells, whereas secondary-cell batteries use an alternative energy source, such as thermal or magnetic energy, to supplement their outputs,    Primary-cell batteries must be recharged at a much slower rate that secondary-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


. You can zoom a worksheet
Options: a. With the mouse pointer in Print Preview b. With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar c. With the Zoom command on the view menu d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of register?
Options: absolute mode,    indirect mode,    immediate mode,    index mode

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


In the operation of a programmable controller:
Options: all of the logic status is maintained in memory,    any latched data must be done using an external latching relay,    mathematics cannot be performed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


. Gridlines
Options: a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


The SQL WHERE clause:
Options: limits the column data that are returned.,    limits the row data are returned.,    Both A and B are correct.,    Neither A nor B are correct.

Ans:B ,B


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


. A computer has very low failure rate because it uses electronic components. It produces very consistent results. This is highlighted by which of the feature of computer?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which of the following is first generation of computer
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM-1401 C) CDC-1604 D) ICL-2900

Ans:9-A,9-A


The SQL keyword BETWEEN is used:
Options: for ranges.,    to limit the columns displayed.,    as a wildcard.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


A computer consists of
Options: A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. “Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one page up B. Moves the cursor one line up C. Moves the cursor one screen up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com