Which algebra is widely used in DBMS?


Options: a. Relational algebra b. Arithmetic algebra c. Both d. None

Ans:– a ,






More Database Systems Related questions:


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to
Options: create a database file,    activate file editor,    load the software into your micro¬computer,    keep a floppy disk in readiness

Ans:C ,C


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


The model base cannot be prepared until
Options: the computer has been selected,    the MIS staff has been acquired and organized,    the preparation of physical facilities,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


What command will display the line, protocol, DLCI, and LMI information of an interface?
Options: sh pvc,    show interface,    show frame-relay pvc,    show run

Ans:B ,B


A relation in this form is free of all modification anomalies.
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Domain/key normal form

Ans:D ,D


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


In the 16th century, a Czech rabbi reportedly created a living clay man whose name has become a synonym for an artificial human. The clay man's name was:
Options: Frankenstein,    Golem,    Paracelsus,    Hal

Ans:B ,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In functional decomposition, the data flow diagram
Options: is ignored,    is partitioned according to the "closeness" of the datagrams and data storage items,    is partitioned according to the logical "closeness" of the actigrams,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


  Dedicated Computer means
Options: Doesn’t have OS B. Used by single person C. Assigned to one and only one task D. All of Above

Ans:– C ,


A retailing business involves which of the following functions?
Options: engineering,    maintenance,    plant operations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program given below ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum status { pass, fail, atkt}; enum status stud1, stud2, stud3; stud1 = pass; stud2 = atkt; stud3 = fail; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", stud1, stud2, stud3); return 0; }
Options: 0, 1, 2,    1, 2, 3,    0, 2, 1,    1, 3, 2

Ans:C ,C


Identify which of the following are declarations 1 : extern int x; 2 : float square ( float x ) { ... } 3 : double pow(double, double);
Options: 1,    2,    1 and 3,    3

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: a. frames b. hyperlinks c. web toolbar d. all of the above

Ans: –  B , –  B


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Data are sent over pin _____ of the EIA-232 interface.
Options: 2,    3,    4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which tool do you use to create a query object?
Options: a. Database wizard b. Simple filter wizard c. Simple query wizard d. Table query wizard

Ans:– c,– c


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


. The main elements of the _____ are the insertion point, end mark, mouse pointer, rulers, scroll bars, and status bar.
Options: a. Word toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Word document window d. Graphics toolbar

Ans: – C , – C


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


Where would you load the mouse driver mouse.sys?
Options: config.sys,    autoexec.bat,    win.ini,    io.sys

Ans:A ,A


The journal voucher file includes
Options: general ledger accounts involved,    date of entry,    rupees posted to each account,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the top of the file?
Options: cat,    head,    more,    grep

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


In OSI model, which of the following layer provides error-free delivery of data?
Options: Data link,    Network,    transport,    Session

Ans:C ,C


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


A flexible manufacturing system may be:
Options: an automated assembly line,    expensive to alter,    very difficult to change when new products are introduced,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Where do you load the CD Rom drivers?
Options: Autoexec.bat,    Control Panel/Drivers,    Into Upper memory,    Config.sys

Ans:D ,D


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


To create a formula, you first:
Options: a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


Some firms have created a combination position called
Options: manager / analyst,    programmer / operator,    analyst / programmer,    manager / operator

Ans:C ,C


. ______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the difference between integral and derivative control?
Options: derivative control does not eliminate offset error,    integral control has slower response to an error signal.,    derivative control responds to a change in the rate of change in the error signal,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


92. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Alt + Ctrl + F c. Ctrl + D d. Ctrl + Shift + D

Ans:– C ,– C


What is the administrative distance of OSPF?
Options: 90,    100,    110,    120

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com