Which Chart can be created in Excel?


Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 19599 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Excel Related questions:


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


What is the usable size of Network bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 14 D. 16

Ans:– C ,


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


. Charles Babbage was awarded by Royal Society for his
Options: A) Difference Engine B) Analytic Engine C) Binary System in Analytic Engine D) His concept of input, mill, output and storage

Ans:A,A


Bubble memory is a
Options: Sequential access device only,    Direct access device only,    Combination of sequential and direct access devices,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands will display the current IP addressing and the layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? show version show protocols show interfaces show controllers show ip interface
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


A farad is defined as the amount of capacitance necessary for:
Options: dissipating 1 W of power,    causing an ac phase shift greater than 90 degree,    storing 1 V for 1 second,    changing the voltage on the plates at the rate of 1 V per second when 1 A of current is flowing

Ans:D ,D


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


In which mode can two or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: a. Edit b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


Thevenin theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B,(Banswer


The branch logic that provides decision making capabilities in the control unit is known as
Options: a . controlled transfer b . conditional transfer c . unconditional transfer d . none of above

Ans:8.c,8.c


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


The Banker’s algorithm is used
Options:  to rectify deadlock B.  to detect deadlock         C.  to prevent deadlock D.  to slove deadlock

Ans:– C ,


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


Silicon atoms combine into an orderly pattern called a
Options: Crystal,    Covalent bond,    Semiconductor,    Valence orbit

Ans:A ,A


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


We have Market Basket data for 1,000 rental transactions at a Video Store. There are four videos for rent -- Video A, Video B, Video C and Video D. The probability that Video D will be rented given that Video C has been rented is known as ________ .
Options: the basic probability,    support,    lift,    confidence

Ans:D ,D


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


Current can flow through a normally open push button switch as long as:
Options: you are pressing the button,    you are not pressing the button,    its contact remain open,    its contact remain open

Ans:B ,B


. You can load character map by
Options: a. Program >> accessories >> system tools >> character map b. Program >> Microsoft >> System tools >> character map c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


The first set of the three permissions (rw) pertains to the owner of the file, indicating that the owner has
Options: executable permission only,    write and executable permissions,    both read and executable permissions.,    both read and write permissions

Ans:D ,D


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


What operates in the Data Link and the Network layer?
Options: NIC,    Bridge,    Brouter,    Router

Ans:C ,C


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc'” B. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” C. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” D. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:– A ,


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of a generator?
Options: Like magnetic poles repel; unlike poles attract,    Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract; unlike poles repel,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field

Ans:B ,B


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com