Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?


Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,






More MS-Word Related questions:


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


In SQL, the command(s) is(are) used to create an index for a table or cluster
Options: CREATE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    SET INDEX TO FILE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The real "brain" of an artificial intelligence system is referred to as:
Options: bubble memory,    the expert system,    recursive technology,    natural language interfaces

Ans:B ,B


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


How many times the while loop will get executed if a short int is 2 byte wide? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int j=1; while(j <= 255) { printf("%c %d\n", j, j); j++; } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    255 times,    256 times,    254 times

Ans:B ,B


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Computer Network is
Options:  Collection of hardware components and computers B.  Interconnected by communication channels C.  Sharing of resources and information D.  All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: an electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers,    a more sophisticated and modified electronic pocket calculator,    any machine that can perform mathematical operations ',    a machine that works on binary code

Ans:A ,A


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: A Red wavy line under the repeated word B. A Green wavy line under the repeated word C. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


. You can set Page Border in Excel from
Options: a. From Border tab in Format Cells dialog box b. From Border tool in Formatting toolbar c. From Line Style tool in Drawing toolbar d. You can not set page border in Excel

Ans:– d,– d


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


Administrative supervision of the activities relating to a database is the responsibility of the:
Options: DP manager,    Database administrator,    VP-DP Administration,    DB manager

Ans:B ,B


Requirements also serve as an evaluation checklist at the end of the development project, so they are sometimes called _____.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:D ,D


Error detecting code is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specify rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the error is detected.,    the ratio of the data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:C ,C


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


What command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: oct,    of,    od,    cd

Ans:C ,C


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


.   A cell is defined as
Options: a. The intersection of a column and a row b. An input box c. A rectangular marker d. All of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


. What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint?
Options: a.  The original file that was inserted is not changed b.  The original file that was inserted is changed c.  The original file is changed when you save presentation d.  None of above

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQUARE(x) x*x int main() { float s=10, u=30, t=2, a; a = 2*(s-u*t)/SQUARE(t); printf("Result = %f", a); return 0; }
Options: Result = -100.000000,    Result = -25.000000,    Result = 0.000000,    Result = 100.000000

Ans:A ,A


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is a negative ion?
Options: An atom that contains more electrons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more protons than neutrons,    An atom that contains more electrons than protons,    An atom that contains more protons than electrons

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Esc key b. Pressing an arrow key c. Pressing the tab key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– a,– a


What form of energy is used for creating static electricity?
Options: Solar energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Light energy

Ans:D ,D


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
Options: PROM,    SAM,    Scratchpad storage,    Buffer

Ans:C,C


Bus is
Options: one or more conductors that some as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:A ,A


The person contributing the idea of the stored program was
Options: John von Neumann,    Charles Babbage,    Howard Aiken,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


You want to run the new 802.1w on your switches. Which of the following would enable this protocol?
Options: Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode 802.1w,    Switch# spanning-tree mode 802.1w

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com