Which device is required for the Internet connection?


Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 5641 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Example of non-numerical data is
Options: Employee address,    Examination score,    Bank balance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Tape speed is measured in

Options: A) Feet per second B) Inch per second C) Meter per second D) Centimeter per second

Ans:B,B


On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?
Options: /27,    /28,    /29,    /30

Ans:D ,D


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


In an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free electrons
Options: Equals the number of holes,    Is less than the number of holes,    Is greater than the number of holes,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an IEEE standard for frame tagging?
Options: ISL,    802.3Z,    802.1Q,    802.3U

Ans:C ,C


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
Options: Superkey B. Domain C. Attribute D. Schema

Ans:– A ,


. What do you mean by one to many relationship between student and class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have manu classes

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?
Options: hierarchical planning,    non-hierarchical planning,    All of the above,    project planning

Ans:A ,A


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


. Find can be used to
Options: a. Locate a program b. Locate a document c. Locate a network computer d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


19. Which command displays the list of all previous commands entered by the used?
Options: a. COMMANDS/ALL b. KEYDOS c. DOSKEY d. DIR/ALL

Ans:Correct Answer: C,Correct Answer: C


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options:  A) double click on spacing box, B) double click on inactive Col#, C) Remove mark from Line between checkbox, D) Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box, 

Ans:-D,-D


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *a[3]; a = (int*) malloc(sizeof(int)*3); free(a); return 0; }
Options: Error: unable to allocate memory,    Error: We cannot store address of allocated memory in a,    Error: unable to free memory,    No error

Ans:B ,B


The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:A ,A


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. The full form of ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: a. Zero Formatting b. Conditional Formatting c. Compare Formatting d. Negative Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


Where do you load the CD Rom drivers?
Options: Autoexec.bat,    Control Panel/Drivers,    Into Upper memory,    Config.sys

Ans:D ,D


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at
Options: Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963,    Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973,    University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960,    Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float d=2.25; printf("%e,", d); printf("%f,", d); printf("%g,", d); printf("%lf", d); return 0; }
Options: 2.2, 2.50, 2.50, 2.5,    2.2e, 2.25f, 2.00, 2.25,    2.250000e+000, 2.250000, 2.25, 2.250000,    Error

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options: a. Main Memory b. Virtual Memory c. Cache memory d. Read Only Memory

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


Static electricity thrives is which type of environment?
Options: cold and humid,    warm and humid,    warm and dry, cold and dry

Ans:cold and dry,D


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


When we mention the prototype of a function?
Options: Defining,    Declaring,    Prototyping,    Calling

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com