Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?


Options: Contents B. Objects C. Scenarios D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,






More MS-Excel Related questions:


Ethernet uses
Options: Bus topology,    Ring topology,    Star topology,    Tree topology

Ans:A ,A


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


In an SQL SELECT statement querying a single table, according to the SQL-92 standard the asterisk (*) means that:
Options: all columns of the table are to be returned.,    all records meeting the full criteria are to be returned.,    all records with even partial criteria met are to be returned.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


Long-range planning reports produced in an MIS are primarily designed for:
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


A device that converts thermal energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    chemical cell,    piezoelectric devices

Ans:A ,A


When installing PCI NICS you can check the IRQ availability by looking at
Options: dip switches,    CONFIG.SYS,    jumper settings,    motherboard BIOS

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to assign executable permission to the owner of the file named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo + x letter,    chmod u + x letter,    chmod u + w letter,    chmod g + x letter

Ans:B ,B


The word 'linear' in linear programming is used to describe:
Options: relationship among two or more variables in a straight line,    relationship among two or more variable which are directly proportional,    relationship among two or more variables is linear,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Every video card must have?
Options: CMOS,    RAM,    CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. none of above  

Ans:d,d


Which of the following is reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UPD D. All of them

Ans:– A ,


No computer can do anything without a
Options: program,    memory,    chip,    output device

Ans:A ,A


The loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called
Options: attenuation,    propagation,    scattering,    interruption

Ans:A ,A


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


ENIAC (Electronic Numerical Integrator and Calculator) had huge advantage over Mark I because it used electronic valves in place of the electromagnetic switches. In the beginning, ENIAC was used for calculating the path of artillery shells. For which other was weapon design was it utilized?
Options: hydrogen bomb,    atom bomb,    agnimissile,    fighter aircraft

Ans:A,A


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


In linear search algorithm the Worst case occurs when
Options: A)The item is somewhere in the middle of the array b.The item is not in the array at all c.The item is the last element in the array d.The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all

Ans:D,The item is the last element in the array or is not there at all


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is true concerning QBE?
Options: An official standard has been defined for QBE.,    QBE cannot be used for client/server systems.,    QBE does not give the programmer a visual programming environment.,    Complete applications can be written using QBE.

Ans:D ,D


. Underlined text, such as text and folder names is referred to as
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Menu c. Source drive d. None of these

Ans: a, a


The OCR stand for?
Options: Outsized character reader,    Optical character recognition,    Operational character reader,    Only character reader

Ans:B ,B


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The initial value of the semaphore that allows only one of the many processes to enter their critical sections, is
Options: 8,    1,    16,    0

Ans:B ,B


A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is called:
Options: forward only.,    static.,    keyset.,    dynamic.

Ans:A ,A


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


To build a modularized kernel, the kernel-headers and kernel-source packages must first be installed. Where will you find the kernel-headers and kernel-source?
Options: /usr/local,    /usr/src/linux,    /usr/sre/redhat,    /usr/bin

Ans:B ,B


Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:
Options: Mechanical B. Electro-mechanical    C. Electrical D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. what term describes a background that appears as a grainy, non smooth surface
Options: a. gradient b. pattern c. solid d. texture

Ans:– a,– a


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 4E16 to binary number is
Options: 10011012,    10011102,    11011002,    1101112

Ans:B ,B


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: a. Memory Address Register b. Memory Data Register c. Instruction Register d. Program Register

Ans:2.d,2.d


Artificial intelligence is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A relationship is created between how many tables?
Options: a. One b. Two c. Three d. Any number

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b

www.000webhost.com