Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?


Options: A. macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans:C,mail merge


Description: mcqquestions

Asked in: KCC-2018   |   JOA 556-2018  |  HRTC JTO-2017

Hits Today: 11538 | Level: Moderate


******************************************************

Want to see where do you stand among other aspirants in "Computer" category?

Click Here to take quick 10 mins MCQ test to find out.




Got some suggestion about this question or to make this site better? Please leave your comments below.




More MS-Word Related questions:


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
Options: First B. Second C. Third D. BCNF

Ans:– B ,


Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?
Options: a. Home Tab b. Create Tab c. External Data Tab d. Database Tab

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


When we mention the prototype of a function?
Options: Defining,    Declaring,    Prototyping,    Calling

Ans:B ,B


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following is a block device
Options: mouse,    printer,    terminals,    disk

Ans:D ,D


If you wanted to delete the configuration stored in NVRAM, what would you type?
Options: erase startup,    erase nvram,    delete nvram,    erase running

Ans:A ,A


You want to record experiment information and create a chart that shows the rate of crystal growth over a period of time. The best application to use would be:
Options: word processing B. spreadsheet C. database D. graphics

Ans:– B ,


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Magnetic disk C) Optical disk D) All of above

Ans:D,D


.Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: A)Traversal b.Search c.Sort d.None of above

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char dest[] = {97, 97, 0}; char src[] = "aaa"; int i; if((i = memcmp(dest, src, 2))==0) printf("Got it"); else printf("Missed"); return 0; }
Options: Missed,    Got it,    Error in memcmp statement,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    Mouse,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:E ,E


. The __________ is the software tool to store or access data.
Options: a. table b. DBMS c. query d. report

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
Options: A) Motherboard B) Daughterboard C) Bredboard D) Fatherboard

Ans:-A,-A


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


What DOS program can you run to see which serial ports are detected?
Options: comdiag,    MSD,    command.com,    SDET

Ans:B ,B


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


Which is not necessary when using bar codes in supermarkets?
Options: Point-of sale (POS) terminal,    Check digit on the bar code,    Price on the shelf,    Price on the goods

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to list out deleted files in DOS?
Options: a. list b. Undelete/list c. Recover d. All of the above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


During preventative maintenance on a dot matrix printer, do NOT lubricate:
Options: Platen assembly,    Print head pulley,    Print head pins,    Paper advance gear bushings

Ans:C ,C


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: Re-format the spreadsheet B. Insert a row C. Increase the column width D. Use the spacebar

Ans:– B ,


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


Nassi - schneiderman charts
Options: are being replaced by flowcharts,    often describe over lapping control structures,    are made up of boxes within boxes,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


One solution to the multivalued dependency constraint problem is to:
Options: split the relation into two relations, each with a single theme.,    change the theme.,    create a new theme.,    add a composite key.

Ans:A ,A


You are trying to decide which type of network you will use at your office, and you want the type that will provide communication and avoid collisions on the cable. Which of the following is the best choice?
Options: Token-Ring,    CSMA/CD,    Ethernet,    CSMA/CA

Ans:A ,A


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


. The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: A) Basic Input Output System B) Best Input Output System C) Basic Input Output Symbol D) Base Input Output System

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int i=0; printf("%d\n", i++); return 0; }
Options: 10,    11,    No output,    Error: ++needs a value

Ans:D ,D


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following can you format using buttons on the formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Your hard drive b. Format painting c. Font color d. Underlining

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: They decrease the demand for mainframe computers,    They have been most successful in the home,    The electronic spreadsheet has been a primary reason for their popularity,    Their future is not so bright owning to the improved cost-performance ratio of minis and mainframes

Ans:C ,C


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D

www.000webhost.com